"Issa! Rytsas!"

Translation:Yes! Hello!

August 10, 2017

2 Comments


niksoft111

If "issa" literally means "it is", would a translation of "It is! Hello!" not be as accurate as "Yes! Hello!"? Or is that more an intended meaning type of a thing and it is far more likely to be a yes than it is? Another mistranslation for example in Russian "Issa! Rytsas!" may be translated as "Это так! Здравствуйте!" but as nobody would ever actually say that regardless of subject, the translation should be "Да! Здравствуйте!"?

August 10, 2017

Wesley943557

I think its an intended meaning where "issa" can mean "yes" even though it literally means "it is." Not necessarily more or less commonly.

August 27, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.