1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy muy cansado para se…

"Yo estoy muy cansado para seguir caminando."

Translation:I am too tired to keep walking.

March 9, 2013

19 Comments


billbudsocket

wouldn't 'demasiado cansando' be better translation for 'too tired'?


fedor-A-learner

yes you are correct. the current sentence can and should be translated as: "i'm very tired to continue walking". reported.


markbooth

But that's not correct in English. You can't follow "I'm very tired" with an infinitive.


Eloise23

March 2, 2016 - Muy vs demasiado: some overlap in some Spanish dialects, but for the most part muy is used for 'very' and demasiado is used for 'too' or 'too much'. In this sentence, 'demasiado' seems to be the better choice.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/189001/muy-vs-demasiado.-sometimes-muy-means-too-doesnt-it

https://www.reddit.com/r/duolingo/comments/280nh4/can_we_get_a_definitive_answer_muy_vs_demasiado/


howardqiao

so SEGUIR can be followed by an Infinitive or a gerund? is this universal? Please


guillermo76

yes - if you use seguir, it means to keep doing something - in this case walking


Carnaedy

"seguir + gerund" and "continuar + gerund" are two set expressions to mean "continue doing something". I'm not sure "seguir + infinitive" is actually a valid form though, I don't remember ever encountering it.


david.godfrey

So muy can mean too as well?


AliT.Firefly

It would have been thoughtful - to say the least - to have included it in the hints. I thought the sentence made more sense with 'too', then checked the hints and since it wasn't there assumed it wasn't an option. Not exactly fair, DL!!


andreajane47

To carry on means exactly the same as to keep on


thenellma

I thought muy was very tired, but not too tired.


michisjourdi

I thought there was another way to express too. ???


Hannah.Rich

Is there a difference between 'keep walking' and 'carry on walking' that I've missed? One is accepted, but not the other...


markbooth

No, both should be accepted.


Swanee11

What about "tan cansado"? Would that work?


SamOfferma

That would mean "so tired" which doesn't exactly have the same meaning in this context.


Swindle1951

If a woman says she is tired, would she say “Cansada”? The female voice said cansado but inaudibly. I used cansada and was marked wrong.


mike360233

why would duo put 'muy' here instead of demasiado?? this is incorrect, right? if so, its confusing the learner

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.