1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tortul conține zahăr."

"Tortul conține zahăr."

Translation:The cake contains sugar.

August 10, 2017

5 Comments


DavidRomanH

'the cake is containing sugar' is the answer suggested, but the correct answer should be 'the cake contains sugar'


Chibirexy

Why would "The cake has sugar" be wrong?


Wes708337

"The cake has sugar in it" would be a good translation.


olb38

I think because we search for most precaise translation and "contine" is not "has" for sure


Christie710006

In English "has" can mean "contains", and it's more commonly used in this context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.