1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are girls."

"We are girls."

Translation:Nosotras somos niñas.

March 9, 2013

64 Comments


bluemonkey55

What is the difference between son and somos?


sampson623

Somos is the nosotros form


EveMaf

So when do you use them


_jordana_

Nosotros somos altos.: We (all boys, or boys & girls) are tall. Ellas son bajas.: They (all girls) are short.


Makennaa_

Somos is the conjugation for nosotros and son is the conjigation for Ellos Remember o as a Amos ais an


skyhigh2323

Maaaaan , anyone tell me what the different between nosotras and nosotros :( !!!!!!!!


eekelly

if the person speaking is male then it is nosotros, if they are female then it is nosotras. Since it says "we are girls" you assume that the person speaking is female so it is "nosotras somos ninas"


lucky42nv

Nosotras - (female) we Nosotros - (male) we


Lu1216

Actually it has nothing to do with the person speaking but with the group. I'm a girl (Spanish native speaker) and if I'm in a group where there is men too, I say "nosotros".


winterland8

Hi..nosotras refers only to a women and nosotros refers to everybody men and women..i hope this help you. :)


inmyhappyplace

Nosotros is used when there is at least one male in the group of people "we" comprises, nosotras is used when the group of people "we" comprises is all female.


LeonelYim

Nosotros is male Nosotras is female


latikasare

Nosotros is for males nosotras is for females


leximelancon

I know right it is confusing:-[


CaseyCherr

NosotrOs=guys nosotrAs=girls


Marco-Dan2

Nosotras is female Nosotros is male


cuteSophie

Nosotros is for men version 'we',nosotras for women 'we'.


mbehjat7777

Hi 1:nosotros for men and nosotras for women


ShilanAbdu

I think nosotras is for female while nosotros is for male


BlueMist514

Nosotros = men/ boys nosotras=women/girls


Ada.ge

why not"nosotras son ninas"


scottysimenauer

When the sentence starts with "We" alway change "son" to "somos". Only use "son" in sentences that start with "You/They"


Santi_Minstrel

and you only if formal and plural (ustedes)


jubeshoran91393

son is for the word ustedes


HallieGoods

why is "estamos" wrong?


ZekeM1

Well, technically speaking it is correct, but generally when you want to say "we are girls" you mean "we are girls and will stay girls."


_jordana_

ser=descriptive of a person, place, thing as in pretty, old, tall, etc. estar=descriptive as in right now, like here, hungry, playing, etc.


Brianna.Nelson

When do you use Vosotros?


Santi_Minstrel

vosotros is an informal way to make reference of a group of people including the listener i.e. the "you plural".

  • We are men. You are women.

  • Nosotros somos hombres. Vosotras sois mujeres.

As you see, vosotros can be vosotras if the group is entirely formed by females.


kris98761

Why not nosotras somAs ninas?


AnkitSpanish

Because it's 'somos' not 'somas'


Lu1216

Because "somos" comes from the verb "ser". Verbs have no gender distinction. Only subjects do. Verbs vary in singular, plural and time form. Never in gender.


yashvas

Gerting disturbed with "son & somos"


Lu1216

Ellos/ellas son. Nosotros/nosotras somos. "Somos" includes you, which means that if you are speaking as part of the group, you say "nosotros somos" (we are). If you are an outsider to the group, you say "ellos son" (they are).


sreerocks4u

One thing I remembered is: In Spanish, o is used for referring to male and a is used for referring to females.I thought this is a good thing to remember in this way.Also check with words like ellos and ellas etc,you can observe the pattern like what I said.


Gato65

What does somos mean?


Lu1216

Are. We are: nosotros/nosotras somos.


kalhagan

Why is this incorrect; Nosotras somos mujeres.


rspreng

mujeres = women If adult women want to call or think of themselves as young, they use 'chicas,' not ninas


jubeshoran91393

mujeres means women ninas mean like girls


PreetiShanker

Why is this wrong: nosotras somos ninas?


filmoss

No ~ on the 2nd n


braven14

why is this wrong i typed the exact.same.thing.it.said was right.


ajschwa

i really think this thing has a malfunction or some thing


nature15

Why can this translation also be "Somos ninas" ?


Valestellarium

Because since the conjugation chances for every person, you don't have to mention the subject. If I say "Soy mujer" it is understood that "(I) am woman". "Soy" works only for "Yo".


cforniss

when you are saying "they" are girls


SarahEchoSkalla

I don't understand when you use nosotras or when you use nosotros. Any ideas


Lu1216

Nosotras is for a group consisting only of women. Nosotros is used when there's at least one man in the group.


AngelWithA1

Y somos and not son


amanda.c.t1

Should not count for spellung


Gato65

I agree, spelling shouldn't count!!!!!


lmilan94

When do we use seamos and not somos


Elizabeth.emo

hola!..what is the difference between nosotros and nosotras...it is really confusing...please help!


AliciaDrai

What's the difference between nosotros and nosotras?


mrrickjones

... Then it should be somas, for niñas!


SarawiD

no, verbs don't change with gender


CeipherAka

Assuming you have an idea of gender endings and you know what 'nosotros/ nosotras' mean. I am going to say that 'son' is third person plural meaning 'are' as in 'they are learning Spanish'. Where as 'somos' is first person plural meaning 'we are' as in 'we are learning Spanish'. Please, correct me if I am wrong because I plan to learn Spanish through an education provider next year and any help is greatly appreciated.


TheyCallMe995175

Nosotros/Ellas ect and all other pronoms are not requiered in spanish actually....so most of the times they are saying : "Como pan y bebo agua aqui." instead of "Yo como pan y yo bebo "...


..x.a.n.d.e.r..

does anyone know what 1+1 is??? ive been trying to figure out for a couple of days

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started