"Se habrán encontrado con problemas."

Translation:They will have found problems.

5 years ago

49 Comments


qajax

they will have found with problems is not proper understandable english

5 years ago

linsumcd

your so right, why is the con there at all?

3 months ago

LEGEND
LEGEND

Is the 'con' needed? Why if so?

5 years ago

jonbriden

"encontrarse con" is a phrasal verb.

Phrasal verbs are the combination of a verb plus a preposition that forms a single semantic unit. The preposition which is added may change the verb in a subtle way, or it may completely change the meaning.

Spanish, like English, has a lot of phrasal verbs, and you just have to learn them.

For example, in English, think of "to run", which forms many phrasal verbs which have little or nothing to do with the physical action of running...

"He RAN INTO an old friend"

"She RAN OVER the bicycle in the driveway"

"We RAN THROUGH our lines at rehearsal"

"He RAN AWAY at the age of 14"

"She RAN UP a large bill at the hotel"

"I have RUN OUT of examples"

5 years ago

Paul493813

thank you sir!

2 months ago

rspreng

yep, it is needed 'encontrarse con' an expression for 'to meet' another verb that needs a certain preposition in certain situtations

5 years ago

Dee811953

The only way this makes sense to me is "They will have found themselves with problems", or am I just being stubborn?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Jonbriden explained what phrasal verbs were, and rspreng confirmed what Jon said. Perhaps you are interpreting the Spanish too literally because you are focusing too much on the particle "con." Particles are defined as prepositions that adverbially alter a verb's meaning when they are used immediately after the verb.

Also, when a preposition is used as a particle, its meaning and its usage are subordinated to the overall meaning of the entire verb phrase (that is, subordinated to the verb + the particle). That's why "encontrarse con" can be translated as "to run into." That's the way colloquisms work: they don't translate word for word, but it's grammatical Spanish and typically how native speakers string the phrase together. Once I accepted that you have to embrace colloquialisms, I started learning much faster.

In other words, the definition of "encontrar" changes from "to find/to meet/to encounter" into the colloquial definition of "encontrarse + con," which is "to run into/to bump into/to stumble upon." Most words have more than one meaning, no matter what the language, so sometimes, when one interpretation doesn't work–that is, translating "se habrán encontrado" as "they will have found"–you just have to find an alternate translation that does. Myself, I like "They will have run into problems." The key to this translation is the colloquial use of the particle "con."

1 year ago

Marie282520

When used in a compound verb, then you remove the SE from encontrarse and put it on front of the helper verb? Are there other rules about this kind of verb we need to know?

7 months ago

RickODell

Thanks, Linda. A solid explanation.

6 months ago

rspreng

That is a correct answer.

2 years ago

Dee811953

Gracias por su ayuda.

2 years ago

jdukelinguo

good lead but can somebody elaborate? I do not fully understand

5 years ago

2prices

I believe it's one of those rules similar to "tengo que" or "vamos a", you use "encontarse con", the preposition just goes with the verb. Like in English we always say "I want to meet" or "I have to go". We wouldn't say "I want go" or I have go". Does that make more sense?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

So is a better translation "They will have met with problems."?

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yes, because "to meet with" or "to encounter" have the same meaning in English as well as Spanish. In fact, I'm going to report it as a correct alternative.

1 year ago

Brendaharvey

It accepted "They will have come across with problems." Go figure. Anyone else wish there was a back button?

5 years ago

RichardWarren

I wonder if some of the translating is done by someone who doesn't really understand English all that well.

4 years ago

syntagma4

...or Spanish. In the real world of flesh and blood people, you will likely hear 'me encontré con Manolo en la calle', but that seems to be the only common usage with 'con'. The rest, as a practical matter, can be dismissed as academic minutiae, or empty copy-and-paste preening. The phrasal verb argument sounds like a nasal condition, or maybe dancing on pinheads, and will be ignored by nearly all. Isn't DL supposed to be about real-world living languages?

I don't see much (any?) enthusiastic support for 'con' from native speakers, BTW.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Somewhere in the Duo algorithm, "come across" must be accepted for as a translation for "encontrado," just as "met with" is acceptable as a translation of "encontrado." Thus, the program is just combining the prepositional particles "with" and "across" in order to get feedback so that "come across with" can be either incorporated as acceptable or eliminated because it is unacceptable.

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I answered They will have found themselves with problems." and it accepted as correct. But "They will have found problems" is also correct? I'm confused.

5 years ago

kasu01
kasu01

In South America we don't use "con", we just say "encontrar problemas" and that's correct too.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Also on the other side of the Atlantic it can be used without "con". This sentence is just an example, as far as I understand it, and the main point would be the phrasal verb "encontrarse con" something or somebody. This can be translated as "stumbled upon" or "discover". Without "con" you leave it just as "found"

In some context the preposition may be removed, but the context change... here there is no context. That is sometimes confusing.

Cuando finalmente llegamos a su casa, nos encontramos con que se había ido ya When we finally arrived to his place, we found out he had just left

Hemos seguido tus indicaciones, pero nos encontramos con que había obras (con and que could be removed and the sentence won't change significantly in meaning)

Nos encontramos con Jose en la calle (also nos encontramos a Jose) the difference is that with "con" has a meaning of stumbling upon or unplanned meeting.

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Cuándo ud. me dice – Hemos seguido tus indicaciones, pero nos encontramos había obras – ¿Es las palabra obras se traduce como fábrica, planta, o edifício industrial?al?

When you tell me "We followed your directions, but we found there were works," is the word obras translated as factory, plant, or industrial building?

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think just "tasks"/work/jobs.

I'd have thought there should be a 'que' to introduce the second clause: ...pero nos encontramos que habías obras.

2 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Oh, okay. Gracias! :)

5 years ago

SraDPhx
SraDPhx

Future perfect in Spanish also can translate in life (if not in Duoling) as "must have" - for example: They're late. They must have had problems as "Ya no han llegado. Se habrán encontrado (con) problemas." Just like future can mean "could", as in "¿Quién será, tocando a mi puerta a estas horas?" - "Who could it be, calling (knocking at my door) at such hours?"

Amazingly, however, Duolingo DOES catch a lot of natural speech...

4 years ago

bbmiller

Why wouldn't "Problems will have been encountered" work here?

4 years ago

Marie282520

That is a reflexive and that makes sense in that way to me...but i am a beginner.'

7 months ago

el-Canguro

the two suggested Correct solutions: • They will have found themselves with troubles. • They will have found problems.

Both are "awkward" English to say the least.

Why not they will have found themselves in trouble ?

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"They will have met with problems" is also perfectly correct. Maybe it is old or European.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I believe that the Duo algorithm provides the most popular responses as possible translations, which makes sense when you consider that both of the suggested "correct" solutions use "found" instead of "encountered" as the translation. I suspect that the verb "found," having a broader definition than the verb "encountered," is most often used as an "educated guess."

In reality, however, "encontrado" is better translated as "encountered." "Encountered" means "to come across" (to notice something or someone while you are doing something else), "to meet with" (in the sense of bumping into, running into, or meeting another unexpectedly), and "to find" (to discover).

The denotative meanings of "trouble" and "problems" call for the word "problemas" to be translated as "problems" rather than as "trouble" because while any "trouble" is a "problem," not all "problems" are "trouble." Besides, since the Spanish sentences uses the word "problemas," it's better to stick with the word that can be easily translated literally and then find the verb translation that goes best with "problemas." IMO, therefore, the best translation is "Se habrán encontrado con problemas"/"They will have met with problems" or "They will have come across problems."

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I like they will have encountered problems. And it's even the cognate!

2 months ago

realitant
realitant

They will have run into problems

5 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

"They will have encountered the problems" - should be accepted. Reported.

3 months ago

Leelasleelee

That dosnt even make sense the translation... they gave me they will have found with problems????

4 years ago

Xelahu

Why is "They will have discovered problems" wrong?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I don't think it is, but you should read some of the more recent postings above.

1 year ago

macak

Since se and con are used, it seems like the literal translation would be "They have found themselves with problems."

Is this the only way to say this sentence in Spanish, or could you say it without se and con ("Habrán encontrado problemas.")?

4 years ago

andreajane47

This doesn't make sense

4 years ago

RichardWarren

In the early part of these lessons there were some explanations regarding grammar and maybe they're still there somewhere but I can't find them. I've been learning by trial and error lately but that's starting to take too much time. Help?

4 years ago

peligeorgi

could someone please tell me if "they will be found with problems" could be correct? or is it bad English?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's not correct because "encontrarse + con" is a colloquialism. BTW, just wanted to add that the difference between a colloquialism and an idiom is very slight. Both are concatenations that native speakers accept as part of the language and frequently use. However, colloquialisms are usually grammatical, while idioms are usually grammatically deficient in some way, such as spelling, odd verb choices, or nonstandard word order.

1 year ago

Dee811953

This should be translated as "they will have found themselves with problems", otherwise, it doesn't make sense in anyone's language.

2 years ago

NickByland

usage of 'with' seems odd, perhaps 'some' in front of problems would make more sense?

10 months ago

tom623458

it should be acceptable to use "discovered problems" in place of "found problems"

8 months ago

FredGold
FredGold

this whole section ties itself in knots

1 month ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

They will have met with problems; was accepted

1 month ago

Blackmote

So, I have read some excellent clarifications on how encontrarse con doesn’t mean find with, but rather run into. But above DL’s translation is found. So I am marking their translation as incorrect. My translation was also incorrect, so thanks very much for the explanation because DL’s usage just confused me further.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.