"¿Qué puede estar pasando?"

Translation:What can be happening?

5 years ago

29 Comments


severalbees

"What could be happening?" is the more natural phrasing in English.

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

I agree.

"What could be happening" was accepted as of 5/10/2014.

4 years ago

Yoavtp
Yoavtp

There's a verb tense in Spanish for "could be/would be" statements: Conditional. Could a proper Spanish speaker say if "Qué podría estar pasando?" is a correct translation for "What could be happening?"?

3 years ago

Smileforthewhile

That is partially correct, but there is also the subjunctive tense ("pueda" for present) which is appropriate for statements of possibility as is the case in Duo's example. The conditional tense is just that, for a condition: I would be able to talk if my mouth were not full. I won't add the spanish because it will confuse people.

3 years ago

Llarona

Smileforthewhile, the best English would be "I would be able to talk if my mouth were not full.''

3 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Absolutely right. My English subjunctive is rusty :) Thanks, changed it

3 years ago

Light10c

I disgree, subjunctive is not applicable here. If it were "what do you think is (could be) happening (to someone)" Then there would be reason to apply the subjunctuve because it would satisfy the pensar/creer and the two subjects rule. As it stands, it's indicative

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That's correct. ¿Qué podría estar pasando? is the literal translation. When we learn English from Spanish, it is taught like that.
[verb]-ía“ -> would/could [verb].

So, I don't understand why “what can be happening?“ is odd...
Is “What may be happening“ odd likewise?

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

It's only odd if you firmly believe the entirety of existence and experience is encapsulated in what you've already heard and/or said. Otherwise, it's fine.

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Maybe it's just me but something about this sentence feels odd.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

You're with a friend and your computer keeps rebooting all the time. None is a computer expert and he asks ¿Qué puede estar pasando?, of course he could ask ¿What is going on?, but this is more of requesting a suggestion more than a solution. The speaker does not really expect that the answer is the right answer. My translation would be something like: what do you reckon?, but literally, of course is that.

5 years ago

briarose333

or like a teacher in a chemistry class showing you a reaction and asking "what can be happening?" asking you to give possible explanations. I think adding the word "here" would make it sound more natural in english.

5 years ago

saritalin

I think in both of the above cases 'what could be happening (here)' is better.

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

Yes. If you're not sure what's happening, the conditional 'could' should be used. I believe the English sentence is plain wrong.

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

"What can he be passing?" rejected.

4 years ago

Melita2

I should hope so :-)

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

I tried that too. Seems like a possible translation.

3 years ago

billboles

Grammar help.... We've got a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive with a gerund thrown on the end. How can this be?

4 years ago

LDuo1234

The first verb gets conjugated and following verbs must be infinitive, gerund, or participle

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

ritchlegend

Can this be translated to: what can he be doing

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Not really. It's sort of "what's going on?"

5 years ago

Lupe541396

If I could suggest a replacement sentence: ¿Qué demonios están pasando aquí? As in, "What the hell is going on?" Learned it from a Spanish drama, "el Barco."

3 years ago

puravida77

In english we would say....what is happening...i dont think i ever in my life said what can be happening...just sounds odd.

3 years ago

skepticalways

I thought this might be one we could translate to an idiom & tried "What's happening," but it was counted wrong. :>(

1 year ago

JackFaller

"What can he be weighing" sounds more like an e to me

2 years ago

ParkHan

What?

2 years ago

dschiermeyer07

I wrote 'how can it be happening' and was rejected. I suspect it would gsve to be 'qué lo puede estar pasando?' Correct?

2 years ago

JeffreyBer905859

'Qué' is the barest of hiccups in the audio before 'puede'. Reported. 011018

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.