"Él murió."

Translation:He died.

March 9, 2013

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Iago

"Murió" versus "se murió", any difference?

March 9, 2013

bl1zl3er

No, they are the same. The se is sometimes used to emphasize something (comer algo vs comerse algo), but wrt death there really aren't many different levels of intensity.


Iago

Thanks. Another question, does "matarse" (as in él se mató) mean the same as morir(se), or is it synonymous with suicidarse?


Nekosuki

"Él se mató" literally means "He killed himself", as opposed to "Él (se) murió" ("He died").

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.