"Él murió."

Translation:He died.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Iago
Iago

"Murió" versus "se murió", any difference?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

No, they are the same. The se is sometimes used to emphasize something (comer algo vs comerse algo), but wrt death there really aren't many different levels of intensity.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Thanks. Another question, does "matarse" (as in él se mató) mean the same as morir(se), or is it synonymous with suicidarse?

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

"Él se mató" literally means "He killed himself", as opposed to "Él (se) murió" ("He died").

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.