"Anni sȳri iksi."

Translation:We are good horses.

August 10, 2017

3 Comments


rvuong

I thought it was "The horses are good." because "Anni" was before "syri". Why isn't it "Syri anni iksi." ?

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

Adjectives can go before or after the noun. It mentions it in one of the tips & notes. It's "We are good horses" because "iksi" means "We are". "The horses are good" would be "Anni sȳri issi" because "Issi" means both "They are" and just "Are". It could also be "Sȳri anni issi". Hope that helps.

August 13, 2017

marijoaguas

This confuses me because the placement of the adjective will change the teanslation slightly. Kirine vala issa = He is a happy man, where Vala kirine issa = the man is happy. (Unless i muxed them around.) So for this sentence I said, We horses are good. And that was marked wrong.

October 11, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.