1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi eisiau bara."

"Mae hi eisiau bara."

Translation:She wants bread.

August 10, 2017

3 Comments


TobiasAgar

Would you use Hi or hi'n?


EllisVaughan

"Mae hi eisiau bara" is the correct form. Since it comes for the traditional phrase "Mae hi ag eisiau bara" there is no need for the "yn" (this is also the case with "angen" i.e mae hi angen bara-she needs bread).


King_DaQing

i know you wouldn't say "She wants a bread" in good English but shouldn't it still be accepted as "bara" can mean both "bread" and "a bread"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.