1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はおよぎます。"

"今日はおよぎます。"

Translation:I will swim today.

August 10, 2017

18 Comments


mik.santoro

What is the kanji for よぎ?


sora_Japan

Kanji of 'およぎます/およぐ' is as '泳ぎます/泳ぐ'.

and there is the word 水泳/すいえい as swimming.


Christian_Leo

Entire Sentence: 今日は泳ぎます。 泳ぐ(Infinitive Form)→泳ぎ Ps: Follow me or contact me if you want to learn better with me!


nich227

今日は泳ぎます。


khschook

I wrote, "I am swimming today." Why was that considered incorrect?


Coherency

I think it's because duo considers "am swimming" to be in the active tense (which is why you can't translate 食べます as "I am eating," for example). Obviously this needs to be fixed, though.


francisdavey

This turns up in numerous places. Duolingo seems not to understand that "I am doing X today" refers to future time in English.


Takkun11

今日は泳ぎます


Kiyugi

So, it seems that you can translate this as I will swim today or I swam today. Is either accepted as I wrote the former first, which was rejected, then the latter, which was also rejected. I am confused.


Kenn339668

The former should be accepted. (I put "Today I will swim" and it was accepted.) I believe the latter is incorrect though, as ます indicates non-past (its counterpart for past tense would be ました).


Aki-kun

Yes, "I swam today" would be "今日は泳ぎました。".


Swisidniak

On another language learning app I'm told "I swim" is 泳いでいます which is the polite '-te' form, right? Would that more properly be translated as "I am swimming (currently)" And this one as more of an "I swim (on occasion or in the near future but not this moment)"? These programs like to throw vocab at you without explaining the grammar behind them, and then the given translations can be interpreted different ways in english and it doesn't really clarify which it wants you to read it as. :/


ASleepingRock

Don't know much about this polite て form buisness, but you are right with your conclusions. Apparently the web version has actual lessons and notes that explain this stuff, but the app doesn't.


DemetriaVH

So, is there a reason "I am going swimming today?" Isn't accepted? How would I go about saying that?


Freyr456924

Going off Sora, I think it would be

今日は水泳を行きます。 きょうはすいえいをいきます。

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


ASleepingRock

水泳に行く

行く normally doesn't take を as far as I am aware.


--Monalisa--

今日は泳ぎます (kyou ha oyogi masu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.