"今日はおよぎます。"

Translation:I will swim today.

August 10, 2017

22 Comments


mik.santoro

What is the kanji for よぎ?

August 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Kanji of 'およぎます/およぐ' is as '泳ぎます/泳ぐ'.

and there is the word 水泳/すいえい as swimming.

August 10, 2017

Han58999

thanks!

July 7, 2018

Christian_Leo

Entire Sentence: 今日は泳ぎます。 泳ぐ(Infinitive Form)→泳ぎ Ps: Follow me or contact me if you want to learn better with me!

August 9, 2018

khschook

I wrote, "I am swimming today." Why was that considered incorrect?

November 14, 2017

Coherency

I think it's because duo considers "am swimming" to be in the active tense (which is why you can't translate 食べます as "I am eating," for example). Obviously this needs to be fixed, though.

December 16, 2017

francisdavey

This turns up in numerous places. Duolingo seems not to understand that "I am doing X today" refers to future time in English.

March 21, 2018

WouterVerhelst

That's because it doesn't.

Future tense would be 'I will do X today'. 'I am doing X today' is present continuous (i.e., you're doing something and will continue to do so for the foreseeable future). Yes there are a few dialects where people use 'I am doing X' as a shorthand for 'I am going to do X [soon]', but that doesn't make it right -- at least not until they convince the majority of English speaking people that it's right to do so, which just hasn't happened yet.

June 13, 2018

Kate642906

I don't know what English speaking people you hang around, but I have never once heard a native English speaker say anything like "I will go to a party tonight", only "I am going to a party tonight". It is very much standard.

March 30, 2019

Dud3z

idk

March 7, 2018

nich227

今日は泳ぎます。

January 4, 2018

Kiyugi

So, it seems that you can translate this as I will swim today or I swam today. Is either accepted as I wrote the former first, which was rejected, then the latter, which was also rejected. I am confused.

October 18, 2017

Kenn339668

The former should be accepted. (I put "Today I will swim" and it was accepted.) I believe the latter is incorrect though, as ます indicates non-past (its counterpart for past tense would be ました).

October 19, 2017

Aki-kun

Yes, "I swam today" would be "今日は泳ぎました。".

November 25, 2017

Swisidniak

On another language learning app I'm told "I swim" is 泳いでいます which is the polite '-te' form, right? Would that more properly be translated as "I am swimming (currently)" And this one as more of an "I swim (on occasion or in the near future but not this moment)"? These programs like to throw vocab at you without explaining the grammar behind them, and then the given translations can be interpreted different ways in english and it doesn't really clarify which it wants you to read it as. :/

December 18, 2017

ASleepingRock

Don't know much about this polite て form buisness, but you are right with your conclusions. Apparently the web version has actual lessons and notes that explain this stuff, but the app doesn't.

July 25, 2018

DemetriaVH

So, is there a reason "I am going swimming today?" Isn't accepted? How would I go about saying that?

December 30, 2017

Freyr456924

Going off Sora, I think it would be

今日は水泳を行きます。 きょうはすいえいをいきます。

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

May 16, 2018

ASleepingRock

水泳に行く

行く normally doesn't take を as far as I am aware.

July 25, 2018

srsbznss

I entered "I will go swimming today" and got it wrong. I guess the meaning isn't similar enough.

October 25, 2018

Luke524704

What indicates the tense in a sentence?

January 2, 2019

Takkun11

今日は泳ぎます

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.