"I am not busy this week."

Translation:今週は忙しくありません。

August 10, 2017

18 Comments


SebastianS968292

Could we say いそがしくない? It sounds more natural for me, but I am not sure if it's correct

August 22, 2017

vngdhuyen

from what I have learned and understood so far, yes it's possible to say it, but 忙しくない is informal and less polite than 忙しくありません

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, though in the formal form it's いそがしくないです.

September 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

if you were to compare 「忙しくないです」 and 「忙しくありません」, which one is more formal/polite or they are quite equivalent?

September 16, 2017

V2Blast

~ません is mainly used in written Japanese; ~ないです appears more often in spoken Japanese.

They're roughly equivalent, but there are some differences: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/q/2574/

According to the source cited by one answer:

masen has a strong sense of formality, and often expresses the speaker's firm denial. Also, it is often used to add a sense of assertion or in emphatic constructions. This is thought to arise from the influence of the linguistic form (where the order is polite mase + negation n), in which the intent of negation appears stronger than the politeness. From this the speaker can draw the listener's attention to the negating function. If we assume that expressions which appear nearer to the end of the sentence leave stronger impressions, the negating function of masen leaves a strong impression.

nai desu is often used in spoken Japanese. As indicated by Noda (2004), the effects of this construction are such that it is often used in concert with sentence-ending particles, and that it is easily joined with the (verb) + shiteiru form. This is thought to arise from the influence of the linguistic form (where the order is negation nai + polite desu), in which the level of politeness appears stronger than the negating function. From this the speaker can draw the listener's attention to the level of politeness. If we assume that expressions which appear nearer to the end of the sentence leave stronger impressions, the politeness of nai desu leaves a stronger impression. Also, it is further thought that this may have the effect of softening the speaker's strong assertion of a negative expression.

So basically…

~ません and ~ないです are semantically equivalent, but ~ないです is softer and less insistent. If you need to give a firm denial with no wiggle room, go with ~ません. But since this level of bluntness can be inappropriate in some situations, ~ないです is there if you need it.

September 17, 2017

Filvorn

Thanks I appreciate your responses here. They really helped me.

December 10, 2017

_MrRobot_

ありがとう Great answer!

January 25, 2018

vngdhuyen

is は in this sentence necessary? 「今週は忙しくありません」 vs 「今週忙しくありません」

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

It isn't necessary. It just emphasizes the time as the topic of the sentence.

September 15, 2017

AzatHaidov

I left 'ha' out and I was marked wrong

October 3, 2017

Kommandant_Creme

Why is は necessary? It will accept 今週はいそがしくないです, but not 今週いそがしくないです。This seems strange to me, because in other sentences like 今月いそがしくないです dropping the は was fine.

December 21, 2017

NickMarsto1

It does seem that there are inconsistencies. Strictly, "this week" is the topic so the topic particle is used to mark that. However, natural speech is another matter all together.

January 4, 2018

ChrisPwise

Japanese verbal variations are extensive, and sometimes while learning it can serve more in confusion when swapping between formal and informal literally from one test window to the next. Typical real life scenarios would see ourself and our interlocutor in the one mode for the conversation duration. It would be nice if occasionally there were categories here and there through the course which concentrated on formal only and informal only to aid knowlede consolidation. I feel particularly for those who are here to start from scratch where they will not have any kind of rule book knowledge available which is in the "traditional" courses. Like many here, I have studied elsewhere and know without the previously gained grammar rules, I would be making mistakes far more and more often.

December 30, 2018

Mayeul_C

I don't remember seeing the "く" in "いそがしく" before. Am I wrong, or what does it mean?

October 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

忙しい is an i-adjective. to make it into a negative sentence you first remove the trailing い from the i-adjective and then attach くない, thus the presence of く in 忙しくない.

October 17, 2017

Alex474787

く turns the ~い adjective into an adverb so it can modify ありません.

December 23, 2017

wairanmax

But isn't the verb ある/あります used for inanimate objects? Then why is it used here?

August 6, 2018

PyroTechni5

Please explain why this is wrong.... 今週は忙しくありません

August 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.