"Warum hat sie sich die Frage nicht gestellt?"

Translation:Why didn't she ask herself that question?

March 9, 2013

27 Comments


blargblargblarg

How would one phrase it thusly: "why didn't she ask that question herself?"

March 9, 2013

pada.online

"Warum hat sie die Frage nicht selbst gestellt?" would be "Why didn't she ask that question by herself?" which tells that she has not asked in person, but someone else did it for her.

April 5, 2013

VaderGareth

I'm guessing that's not the reflexive verb, "sich" is just the object here and can be replaced by any noun/pronoun without changing the verb meaning.

April 7, 2014

V2Blast

Looks like you're right. "sich stellen" seems to mean "to surrender" and "sich jemandem/etwas (dative) stellen" is listed as "to confront someone/something".

July 9, 2014

DTipps

Why would you use gestellt and not gefragt in this instance?

May 21, 2014

le_schiro

The construction/phrase is eine Frage stellen. Eine Frage fragen is obviously a somewhat awkward construction. If you are asking why not "warum hat sie sich nicht selbst gefragt?" - that's correct too but not the literal translation.

September 7, 2014

OzrenIlic

Can we say ""Warum hat sie ihr die Frage nicht gestellt"?

June 15, 2013

pada.online

No, "ihr" ("her") would mean that she didn't she ask that question to another woman, but the original question intends to express the backreference to "herself", to the same woman which asks the question, not another woman.

June 15, 2013

OzrenIlic

Thanks.

June 15, 2013

danieljero

Not a native english speaker, so I am not quite sure about this: can i just say (as a translation of the German phrase), "Why hasn't she posed the question"? Or the mistake is just that the reflexive in "sich stellen" implies to ask something oneself?

April 9, 2014

lexicalpianist

It sounds fine; it is just missing the reflexive element like you said. This sentence suggests that "she" should ask herself the question before putting it to others. Maybe she will answer her own question?

June 25, 2014

danieljero

Thanks!

June 25, 2014

duofus

Is ...ask the question to herself wrong? I mean ask instead of put ?

June 15, 2014

V2Blast

Yes, that'd be wrong (or at least unnatural-sounding). The reflexive pronoun generally immediately follows the verb.

July 9, 2014

Nazarius0

I wrote: "Why did not she ask the question herself?" and it's wrong??? why???

July 14, 2014

Magister_Smith

In your sentence "herself" is an intensifier: "I asked the question myself." As in, out of all the people here, I was the one who asked the question. In spoken language, "myself" would be louder or emphasized. Other examples: - I saw Brad Pitt himself! - The President himself was there. - You made that yourself.

In the sentence "I ask myself a question," the word "myself" does not intensify, but refers back to the subject (its reflexive). "I" am asking the question AND receiving the question, but in the direct object position "I" becomes "me/myself."

July 28, 2014

Nazarius0

CSmith476: Eindeutig, danke dir! :)

July 29, 2014

AlexanderU3

"has not" is wrong but "hasn't" is right? Good job, Duolingo!

October 6, 2014

az_p
Mod

This is more English's fault. Don't blame Duo this time!

You could say:
"Why hasn't she asked..." or
"Why has she not asked..." but not
"Why has not she asked..."

Yes, it's rather inconsistent with the contraction... but that's how it is.

February 9, 2016

bnbnb2

etwas stellen : ask something??

July 3, 2015

mizinamo
Mod

eine Frage stellen = to ask a question.

July 6, 2017

hud214

It wouldn't accept "Why didn't she ask herself that?"

April 25, 2017

RonaldPere514109

why is "die Frage" translated as "that question"...Duolingo has been hitherto very precise (even rigid I would say) about things like "this" versus "it", and "a" versus "the", and "a" versus "this", and versus "this" versus "the".
"Diese Frage" is not the same as "die Frage" but it's translated that way....there is another multiple choice question in this section the two different phrases words appear and the user is asked to mark the all correct versions; and there too "diese Frage" and "die Frage" are are treated as having the same meaning.

June 9, 2017

prandall1

I don't get this. I thought "im Frage stellen" was an idiom like challenge or raise the question. Is it not properly used this way here?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

etwas in Frage stellen or etwas infrage stellen does mean to challenge the validity of something, and it's not the same as eine Frage stellen (to ask a question).

im Frage stellen is wrong.

July 6, 2017

sameersgupte

Why is "Why has she not put the question?" wrong?

November 3, 2017

az_p
Mod

I don't think that sounds correct in English, and neither is it a complete translation of the German sentence. Maybe "Why has she not put the question to herself?" would work, although the suggested translation sounds better to me.

November 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.