"You are eating a sandwich."

Translation:Tu manges un sandwich.

March 9, 2013

22 Comments


13summer

Both tu and vous should be accepted here, it does not say anywhere if it is you as a friend or you as somebody you are showing respect... .

June 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "tu" and "vous" are accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct, especially the verb's conjugation: tu manges - vous mangez

September 15, 2016

enilevkay

Manger: je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

August 25, 2017

LizzieBarn3

I keep getring un and une messed up. How should i know if sanwich is masculine or feminine?!

September 15, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe with this tip: foreign nouns are masculine.

For other words, just learn them as follows:

  • sandwich = un-sandwich, as if the indefinite article were a prefix.
September 15, 2016

Ginkkou

It might be obvious, but I'd like to make it clear that originally genderless foreign nouns are masculine. If the original language has genders, then the same gender will be adopted; hence we say la paella, la mozzarella, la moussaka, la merguez, la perestroika...

(spot the odd one out)

September 15, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

You're absolutely right!
Vous avez absolument raison !

(I can't spot anything for I know none of these languages)

September 15, 2016

Trofaste
Mod

la perestroika? Or la merguez, the only one that doesn't end with a.

September 15, 2016

salmahisha3

If it has an e in the end of the word is feminine if not masculine. But words like livre get un

February 13, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

An -e at the end of a noun does not automatically make the noun feminine. There are so many exceptions that it is not even a rule.

February 14, 2019

Jodi794836

I cant get past this question... all 3 answers are incorrect. Anyone else have this problem?

October 13, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

In multiple choice questions with 3 options, you must choose ALL correct answers. Most probably, there were 2 correct you had to tick.

October 14, 2017

vedanshi580151

Thx!

February 3, 2018

Alora300860

How do you know if its vous or tu

April 3, 2018

sbell423

Why is "Tu es manges un sandwich" incorrect here?

May 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

RULE:

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

o he is eating means he currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (direct translations like “il est mangeant/manger/mange” are incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate the continous present to “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction with the verb "être" + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

May 27, 2013

GraceAlsop1

I can't understand when to use mangeon, mange, mangez and all of them. Is there a simple way to seperate them to know what one to say?

November 21, 2017

Jackjon

It has been addressed so many times here, Grace. Do please read through the threads before you post your query. I have learnt as much, if not more from the threads than from the lessons themselves. It is a Community Site. With respect, JJ.

November 21, 2017

MMGpq1

hello where I can read grammer of Franch?

February 3, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Everywhere on the sentence discussion threads (here for example)

If you have a PC, there are French grammar Tips and Notes in every lesson.

On the Internet, free resources abound. This is very good: https://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/index.html

February 3, 2018

Grandia.Gale

When do you use, "mangent" "mange" "manges" etc

October 4, 2018

ButterMyBiscult

Why plural not also singular

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.