Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merele sale sunt dulci!"

Translation:His apples are sweet!

1 year ago

5 Comments


dogbuster2005

sale goes for both genders, but sai and ei only go for feminine, and lui and I can't remember what else goes with masculine gender. Right?

1 year ago

LucasBucchile
LucasBucchile

Are you sure sai can't be used for masculine?

11 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Sale and săi work for both genders. Lui is masculine and ei is feminine.

3 months ago

dogbuster2005

why can you reply to your own comment?

1 year ago

mjf92
mjf92

Săi can mean "his" or "hers".

8 months ago