"Kariera czy rodzina?"

Translation:Career or family?

August 10, 2017

5 Comments


richardwestsoley

Obie, dzięki! :)

July 16, 2019

z1z2z

Another sentence without a verb. A "nominal" sentence. But is it a complete sentence or just a phrase? And, why should we have to wonder what the "inferred" or "implied" verb is?

August 10, 2017

Mudkip20

This is just a question where you can choose from one or the other. Like in "tv or cinema?". Or "blueberries with or without cream?". The speaker/writer probably wants to know your preference, or maybe starts with this phrase before explaining his own views. There is no implied verb here.

May 6, 2019

Mipk

Career or a family, marked as wrong, why?

April 7, 2018

Jellei

Seems like an oversight, added.

April 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.