1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Your children are big."

"Your children are big."

Translation:Copiii tăi sunt mari.

August 10, 2017

6 Comments


LarissaBarba

Why not "Copiii vostri"?


Zuria_lupus

Copiii with three "i" means that is plural and have the article the, but If you put tău the article disapear. The other "i" means tău? Someone can explain me?


potestasity

I'm not sure I understand what you're referring to. "Tău" is the possessive adjective for a single possessed object, so "copilul tău" means "your child". "Copiii tău" or "copii tău" or "copii tăi" are not valid constructs, if you encountered one of them, it was a course error.


Aleks.Mr

The definitiv article does not disappear. "Copiii tăi" literally means "the your children", but English translation is "you children".


Ulyssedetag

How come it doesn't require the "ai" here as in: "Copiii ai tai sunt mari"?


elfische

In my understanding you need to use ai in two cases.1. When you do not use noun as in "copiii mei sunt mari, ai tai sunt înalți". 2. When you use verb 'fi' to define whose this object is. "Copiii sunt ai tai, nu ai mai"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.