"Die schwarze Tasche ist meine."

Translation:The black bag is mine.

March 9, 2013

26 Comments


olimo

Why is it "meine" and not "mein"? Are posessive pronouns different from the adjectives?

Die Katze ist schwarz. Die Katze ist mein. Or "meine"? Why?

March 9, 2013

estrangeiro77

Without a noun the possessive pronouns are used with gender endings.

April 3, 2013

Alliekitt

So if I was a man I would say "die schwarze Tasche ist mein" ?

November 20, 2014

olimo

No, "meine" has to agree with "Tasche", not with the speaker's gender.

November 20, 2014

Alliekitt

Ooh okay - thanks for the clarification!

November 20, 2014

dwduo

I remain unsure. I accept the reasoning behind the answer above well enough ("mein" has to get its gender from somewhere), but why the distinction: "Without a noun..."? They use gender with a noun as well, correct? Maybe it was just confusing the issue? Or am I missing something?

January 22, 2015

az_p
Mod

Possessive determiners like mein/dein/ihr/unser/etc. follow the declension pattern for the indefinite article ein. That means that there are some combinations of case gender that require no ending - for example nominative masculine: Das ist mein Hund.

Possessive pronouns (technically they're only called this when they replace the noun completely, i.e. don't have the noun following them) however follow the declension pattern for the definite article der. That means they always need an ending, even in those situations where they wouldn't as a determiner: Der Hund ist meiner.

Think of these two categories as the difference between "my" and "mine" in English.

July 17, 2017

olimo

Gender is used both for adjectives and for pronouns with nouns, but without nouns the adjectives are used without endings (like "Die Katze ist schwarz" vs "die schwarze Katze").

January 22, 2015

dwduo

@olimo: Okay, thanks; doesn't seem too tough to remember.

January 23, 2015

marziotta

I think "meine" is correct, but for some crazy reasons I never studied the topic in three German books. :(

March 9, 2013

sinekonata

It's 3:00, I'm trying to finish adjectives declension which are a pain in the butt and now this ❤❤❤❤... (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

Is it only possessive pronouns or are some other exceptions? And how didn't I notice before? :D

March 14, 2017

Amy91436

Tasche v Tüte? Like handbag/purse v shopping bag?

April 3, 2016

az_p
Mod

Yeah, kind of.

July 17, 2017

DoubleLingot

I translated Tasche into cup but that would be Tasse of course!

December 31, 2018

JesseSG

I thought you couldn't use meine like this. Would "Die schwarze Tasche gehört mir" work?

October 17, 2013

olimo

Even if it means the same, it is not an accurate translation for "The black bag is mine". There is no "belong" in the English sentence here.

October 17, 2013

JesseSG

Ahh okay. I only saw the sentence in German. This makes sense thank you.

October 18, 2013

PushythePirate1

could Tasche also be used for purse?

June 12, 2017

az_p
Mod

Handtasche is probably better for that without further context.

July 17, 2017

PushythePirate1

thank you!

July 17, 2017

savourtardis

Oh my, I'm reviewing and I managed to switch midway into translating the sentence in my head I'd already provided into German again. ;O

August 21, 2015

WilliamEld3

All I have done is rearrange the word order, putting mine first in the sentence as opposed to last, in english I would argue it has the same meaning

May 7, 2016

Ticklezpanda

Es ist mein! Mein kostbar!

January 18, 2015

xerebz

The black tote is mine, easier way to remember Tasche

February 14, 2015

mowglibunny

Creepy Creedy, is that you?

August 27, 2016

AGENT.WAFFLES

NO ITS MINE!

November 5, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.