"Il est secrétaire."

Translation:He is a secretary.

3/9/2013, 8:50:48 AM

18 Comments


Remercier

Why is there no article?

3/9/2013, 8:50:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Occupations, jobs, professions do not need an article in French.

3/9/2013, 11:10:54 AM

trung.n.thu

Could you please clarify these two sentences: c'est un juge; ce sont des soldats. Does this mean the article "des" in the second sentence can be omitted. Thanks a lot.

9/18/2014, 11:02:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" is the plural indefinite article for "un" or "une" and it cannot be omitted in such a sentence:

  • c'est un juge - ce sont des juges.

As "juge" is a profession, you can also say the same thing with a real pronoun and no article:

  • il est juge - ils sont juges.
9/19/2014, 7:45:22 AM

trung.n.thu

Thank you! So it means that we normally don't to use articles with être+ a profession but the articles are needed when we use c'est or ce sont + a profession?

9/19/2014, 8:57:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, and note that you don't use articles with "devenir + a profession" either.

9/19/2014, 11:45:26 AM

Ratego

Why not "He is an assistant."? Who on Earth would write administrative assistant?

7/23/2013, 9:29:39 AM

neverfox

There are lots of kinds of assistants that don't to secretarial-type labor. The kind that do are sometimes called "administrative assistants." In short, it doesn't back-translate. What would back translate is adjoint, assitant, or aide.

5/2/2014, 1:01:58 AM

mhaaz

Am I right to assume the word for this profession is, unlike other professions in French, never declined according to gender (and is always written as if the job holder was female?)

6/24/2014, 2:43:05 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, there is no change according on gender, simply because of the -aire ending, which is bi-gender: un/e commissaire, un/une fonctionnaire...

6/25/2014, 11:41:15 AM

charlotte_p15

what is a secretary?

6/13/2015, 11:30:05 AM

Ariaflame
Plus

Originally someone who kept the secrets of someone important, nowadays it's another word for administrative assistant (though lets face it they usually know most of the bosses' secrets)

6/13/2015, 2:27:11 PM

haedehr

why not "c'est secretaire"?

10/19/2015, 7:51:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Back translation: this is secretary.

  • he is a secretary = "il est secrétaire" or "c'est un secrétaire".
10/19/2015, 1:33:33 PM

gokhanavcii

Whay "a"? There is no "un" in the text

1/17/2016, 9:06:50 AM

n6zs
Mod

The reason is that we translate correct and natural French (il est secrétaire -or- C'est un secrétaire) to correct and natural English: he is a secretary.

11/5/2016, 8:42:20 PM

Phosphorus347

Because that is the way we say most professions, and they might not be the only one.

4/28/2016, 11:47:32 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.