1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A blanket, blankets"

"A blanket, blankets"

Translation:Une couverture, des couvertures

August 10, 2017

14 Comments


Oliver864416

surely "une couverture, couvertures" is correct?


patricia663960

Can anyone tell me why it is "des" and not "les" couvertures? Merci


quis_lib_duo

definite plural article: the blankets = les couvertures
indefinite plural article: () blankets = des couvertures


patricia663960

Okay, got it. Thank you very much.


ConnorFole1

Why isn't "blanchet" accepted ?


Ant186083

Strictly the plural of blankets doesn't need des in front of it? Not a clear sentence


KaneTaylor7

Cette phrase n a aucun sens, je suis fran├žaise


Myschivius

This is just wrong???


Nasch92

Why not "un drap, des draps"?


VictoriaYi2

Why do we need the 'des' before blankets when it wasn't written as A blankets??


Chocolateria9094

I would translate 'une couverture, des couvertures' as 'a blanket, some blankets'. Does every French noun, regardless of context, require an article?


Barinder184344

Une couverture, 'des' couvertures. 'des' missing in original sentence.


Barinder184344

No indefinite article in english for plural nouns, so just ' blankets '

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.