"A blanket, blankets"

Translation:Une couverture, des couvertures

August 10, 2017

14 Comments


Oliver864416

surely "une couverture, couvertures" is correct?

May 8, 2018

patricia663960

Can anyone tell me why it is "des" and not "les" couvertures? Merci

August 10, 2017

quis_lib_duo

definite plural article: the blankets = les couvertures
indefinite plural article: () blankets = des couvertures

August 10, 2017

patricia663960

Okay, got it. Thank you very much.

August 11, 2017

ConnorFole1

Why isn't "blanchet" accepted ?

February 23, 2018

Ant186083

Strictly the plural of blankets doesn't need des in front of it? Not a clear sentence

April 13, 2018

KaneTaylor7

Cette phrase n a aucun sens, je suis fran├žaise

June 10, 2018

Myschivius

This is just wrong???

June 15, 2018

Nasch92

Why not "un drap, des draps"?

November 19, 2018

VictoriaYi2

Why do we need the 'des' before blankets when it wasn't written as A blankets??

January 6, 2019

Chocolateria9094

I would translate 'une couverture, des couvertures' as 'a blanket, some blankets'. Does every French noun, regardless of context, require an article?

January 15, 2019

Barinder184344

?

February 27, 2019

Barinder184344

Une couverture, 'des' couvertures. 'des' missing in original sentence.

February 27, 2019

Barinder184344

No indefinite article in english for plural nouns, so just ' blankets '

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.