"She has her shirts."

Translation:Elle a ses chemises.

3/9/2013, 9:07:39 AM

17 Comments


percyflage

How do we know this isn't "She has his shirts"? After all, she has his wallet.

5/30/2013, 10:26:49 PM

Jackjon

Hi percyfledge. I get it mate. I get it and guess neither of us will ever date her again... we were warned that she'd empty our wallet back then, but she went the whole hog and Had "The Shirt Off Our Back". She's a war zone.

11/15/2013, 4:44:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

you don't know without context, "ses chemises" can indeed be his or her shirts

5/31/2013, 8:16:05 AM

calydon

What is the difference between 'ces' and 'ses'? Is it just different depending on how the verb is conjugated?

3/9/2013, 9:07:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, that has no relation to the verb conjugation.

  • "ces" is a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet (masc. + verb starting with a vowel or non-aspired H), cette (fem.), ces (plural fem and masc) - all are used to show something/someone mean this/that/these/those

  • "ses" is a possessive adjective: mon, ma, mes, ton, ta, tes, son, sa, ses, notre, nos, votre, vos, leur, leurs. They indicate that something belongs to someone : my, your, his, her, our, their.

3/9/2013, 11:10:06 AM

calydon

Great explanation - merci!

3/9/2013, 8:46:14 PM

sevillaarvin

Why is it "chemises?" Should it not be "chemisiers?" It is in my understanding that chemise is a man's shirt but feminine in french apparently such as "une chemise" while chemisier is a woman's shirt but masculine such as "un chemisier", or is it the other way around?

12/30/2013, 1:46:09 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, "un chemisier" is a woman's shirt. Or the English should be "she has his shirts" to be accurate.

12/30/2013, 11:06:22 AM

mark.one.too

Maybe she's a gender bender

10/5/2018, 4:17:18 PM

AbuRodi

why " elle a nos chemises " is wrong ?

3/21/2014, 11:37:58 PM

Jackjon

Nos=Our. Ses=Her/His

3/21/2014, 11:43:02 PM

JaneaiRose

shouldn't it be 'ses chemisiers'?

3/29/2014, 5:27:53 AM

Jackjon

You mean blouses for females and shirts for men. Although I dont think men (other than cross-dressers) ever wear blouses, women often wear shirts, especially in adverts for exotic holidays, perfume and with a business suit.

3/29/2014, 12:25:15 PM

cillowjr

its ses b/c its's plural?

7/31/2017, 7:07:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"ses" agrees with the possession "chemises", plural.

8/1/2017, 10:34:43 AM

kealarose

Why "ses" snd not "sa"? I thought "sa" was the feminine possesive noun?

10/25/2018, 4:18:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The 3rd person singular, possessive adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

"Chemises" is feminine plural: Ses chemises = his/her/its shirts
"Pomme" is feminine singular: Sa pomme = his/her/its apple
"Chien" is masculine singular: Son chien = his/her/its dog
"Pantalons" is masculine plural: Ses pantalons = his/her/its pants/trousers

10/30/2018, 5:39:38 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.