"You have a charger but you do not have an adapter."

Translation:Vous avez un chargeur mais vous n'avez pas d'adaptateur.

March 9, 2013

23 Comments


Alf42

Why is "Vous avez un chargeur mais pas d'adaptateur." not correct? Thanks!

July 31, 2013

FisherLiz

Probably because Duo wants you to practise putting the whole verb into the negative - you've been too clever & ducked out of half of it!

August 7, 2013

Alf42

lol :-)

August 8, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

Wouldn't it be possible to say You have a charger but no adapter. in English?

October 23, 2013

FisherLiz

That's probably what we would actually say - but this is a Duo translation, not a literary or style exercise!

October 24, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

Ok, thanks, I just wanted to know if the construction was possible (as I thought) even if clearly it would be the translation of Vous avez un chargeur mais pas d'adaptateur.

October 24, 2013

FisherLiz

I see what you're doing now. Yes, it would be fine - and you've shown me that it would be fine in French too. Thanks!

October 24, 2013

SaintSlimJim

I think it is because you have put "you have a charger but no adapter" but they want "you have a charger but you do not have an adapter"

February 26, 2014

Raul_Duke

Could someone please explain why "Tu as un chargeur mais tu n'as pas un adaptateur." is wrong? Would either of the following be correct: "Tu as un père mais tu n'as pas une mère." or "Tu as un père mais tu n'as pas de mère."?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In the negative form, "de" is the replacement of pas-un or pas-une or pas-des

  • pas de père
  • pas de mère
  • pas de fleurs
March 9, 2013

Raul_Duke

Thanks Sitesurf. Is this correct?

"Exceptions:

a. If the verb is être, the article remains the same:

C'est une poire, ce n'est pas une pomme. It's a pear, it's not an apple.

C'est de la viande. - Ce n'est pas de la viande. It's meat. - It's not meat.

b. You can keep the article in order to stress the negative aspect:

Je n'ai pas de sous - Je n'ai pas un sou. I don't have any money - I don't have a (single) cent.

Il ne veut pas de bébé. - Il ne veut pas un bébé. He doesn't want a baby. - He (really) doesn't want a baby."

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

a. yes, verb "être" and other "state" verbs: paraître (look + adj), sembler (seem), devenir (become), demeurer (remain), rester (stay)

b. yes, the stress is about "une/une" meaning "one" (vs several, a lot of...)

I don't agree on the alternative "il ne veut pas de bébé // un bébé": we don't say "un bébé", unless there is again a stress in the context: "il ne veut pas un bébé, il veut un chien".

March 9, 2013

Raul_Duke

Thanks Sitesurf. You're brilliant.

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Merci beaucoup, yet I am just good at French!

March 9, 2013

Michael_France

Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf. You are a welcome fount of clear explanations!

June 18, 2014

neverfox

I just got it right using «pas un adaptateur», so it seems they've added it. Should they not have?

June 20, 2014

boringtomi

same here....

July 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"They" might not have (just my opinion).

July 10, 2014

boringtomi

:-)

July 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

(-:

July 10, 2014

ubernichts

My first guess was with "de", but yours is being accepted too.

November 21, 2013

Barentsz89

and what about "rechargeur"?

April 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this word does not seem to exist. But "un déchargeur" exists (unloader).

April 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.