"Bitte schön."

Translation:Here you are!

August 10, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christophe185310

I thought it was please beautiful lol

August 10, 2017

Pokapeka

Can someone please explain why is this translated as Here you are?

August 10, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It's an idiomatic phrase that you would use when you give something to somebody.

Hier, bitte schön! = "Here you are!" in the sense of "here is the book you asked for!" or "here is a drink for you!"

August 11, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Just one discussion below in the forum: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23929798

August 10, 2017

PedroSando76497

Thanks! That actually explains it a bit. I'm finding German is similar to English in that there are rules but a lot of exceptions. Just the same, thanks again!

August 12, 2017

snovosedlikova

it is a common response phrase for danke schon. So it also means ,,you are welcome,,

August 22, 2017

TreasaWilson
Plus

I put that, but DL marked it wrong.

August 30, 2017

snovosedlikova

Yes, that is the issue I had with the translation of this phrase with DL

August 30, 2017

shreyajain2005

Didn't "bitte" mean please?

August 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The basic meaning is "(I) ask", from bitten "to ask".

From there you get "please" (I ask you to do this for me), "here you are" (I ask you to notice what I am giving you), "come again?" (I ask you to repeat what you said), and "you're welcome" (I ask you not to mention it).

They're all conventionalised expressions.

August 14, 2017

nikbels12

The meaning "you are welcome" is still marked wrong, btw.

August 31, 2017

Jazzzio

I hate this phrase. I throws me off so much. How do you teach one thing and then discard the rules for this one phrase

September 1, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

This sentence is part of the interference from the Pearson course: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422

Please direct complaints about confusing hints or missing alternatives to them.

September 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.