1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My eye does not hurt."

"My eye does not hurt."

Translation:目は痛くないです。

August 10, 2017

6 Comments


Kygun

Shouldn't the answer be が and not は? For example, 私は、目がいたいです。


AndrewVanL2

Many times は is used in negative sentences to emphasize contrast. The way the person is answering the question here shows that someome probably asked him. He uses は to emphasize that his eyes do not hurt.


denimbluesky

目が痛くないだ Is this not also correct? Or must だ be dropped altogether after い adjectives for informal speech?


Lloyd76445

Me wa itakunai desu.


jmswanson13

Is "痛くないです” equivalent to "痛いません”? I've wondered about this since being introduced to sentence structures like this.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.