"Wir liegen in der Küche."

Translation:We are lying in the kitchen.

March 9, 2013

14 Comments


Pyrofly

Who would ever say that?

September 17, 2013

traumlos

Cooks who just worked a double shift, perhaps? =)

October 16, 2013

maiagus

or someone calling 911

February 28, 2014

LB_StorM

What does this mean? Is this another way to say "we are in the kitchen"? Or does this literally mean people are lying down on the kitchen floor?

March 9, 2013

christian

The latter.

March 9, 2013

magicfiresnake

However, I lost a heart with "We are lying down in the kitchen"

November 16, 2013

dcheetham

And I lost one with "We are laying in the kitchen".

January 30, 2014

TedBerkowitz

I personally have nothing against that version (although I don't say it that way), but I don't think that is "officially" correct English.

Strictly speaking, "we are laying" is using the verb "to lay", which is transitive, when the sentence is using "to lie", which is intransitive. In other words, "we are laying" should be followed by a direct object (e.g. "we are laying [down] a carpet", "we are laying sod/turf", "we are laying [down] the stolen bank money (which we just happened to find in our home one day and have no idea how it got there, honest) in front of the police") and "we are lying" should not have a direct object, although it can be followed by something like a preposition to state where you are lying.

However, in my limited experience (native speaker, eastern United States), this distinction seems to me to be stressed less in real-world conversations than in my English classes in school. It also doesn't help that the conjugated forms of the two verbs are so similar and even identical on occasion, e.g. "I lay in bed" (past, "to lie") vs. "I lay it on the bed" (present, "to lay").

February 14, 2014

matthewmatic

Doesn't 'liegen' also mean 'to be located'?

February 17, 2014

christian

Not when you're talking about people.

February 17, 2014

jamaicarose2

Even as a native U.S. English speaker, I've always had problems with lie and lay. What helps me is to remember that "to lay down" means to spread fluffy duck feathers (down) around. The correct way to say it if I'm intending to rest in bed is to say "I lie down". Lay means to put things down, lie means to put myself down.

March 15, 2014

-MattG-

Does "liegen" also mean lying as in "not telling the truth"?

October 16, 2013

christian

No, that's "lügen".

October 16, 2013

-MattG-

Thank you.

October 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.