"Wir liegen in der Küche."

Translation:We are lying in the kitchen.

March 9, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pyrofly

Who would ever say that?


traumlos

Cooks who just worked a double shift, perhaps? =)


maiagus

or someone calling 911


LB_StorM

What does this mean? Is this another way to say "we are in the kitchen"? Or does this literally mean people are lying down on the kitchen floor?


[deactivated user]

    The latter.


magicfiresnake

    However, I lost a heart with "We are lying down in the kitchen"


dcheetham

    And I lost one with "We are laying in the kitchen".


TedBerkowitz

    I personally have nothing against that version (although I don't say it that way), but I don't think that is "officially" correct English.

    Strictly speaking, "we are laying" is using the verb "to lay", which is transitive, when the sentence is using "to lie", which is intransitive. In other words, "we are laying" should be followed by a direct object (e.g. "we are laying [down] a carpet", "we are laying sod/turf", "we are laying [down] the stolen bank money (which we just happened to find in our home one day and have no idea how it got there, honest) in front of the police") and "we are lying" should not have a direct object, although it can be followed by something like a preposition to state where you are lying.

    However, in my limited experience (native speaker, eastern United States), this distinction seems to me to be stressed less in real-world conversations than in my English classes in school. It also doesn't help that the conjugated forms of the two verbs are so similar and even identical on occasion, e.g. "I lay in bed" (past, "to lie") vs. "I lay it on the bed" (present, "to lay").


matthewmatic

    Doesn't 'liegen' also mean 'to be located'?


    [deactivated user]

      Not when you're talking about people.


jamaicarose2

      Even as a native U.S. English speaker, I've always had problems with lie and lay. What helps me is to remember that "to lay down" means to spread fluffy duck feathers (down) around. The correct way to say it if I'm intending to rest in bed is to say "I lie down". Lay means to put things down, lie means to put myself down.


-MattG-

      Does "liegen" also mean lying as in "not telling the truth"?


      [deactivated user]

        No, that's "lügen".


Jason_in_DC

        Would it be okay to think of this in english as "we are located in the kitchen". It often-time seems easier to translate liegen into "is located"


Willem975258

        Duo is all wrong: it should be either: we are laying OR wir lügen in der...

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.