1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Spari vali Norvot istis?"

"Spari vali Norvot istis?"

Translation:Which men went to Norvos?

August 10, 2017

3 Comments


Braedazmion

Couldn't this also mean "Which men were in Norvos"?


Aeronautix

I also have the same question. Since the past perfect words for both "sagon" and "jagon" are identical, I think the answer is yes, and the real meaning has to be derived from context.


Aeronautix

Side note: "Which men were from Norvos?" would translate to "Spari vali hen Norvot istis?".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.