"Spari vali Norvot istis?"

Translation:Which men went to Norvos?

8/10/2017, 7:28:00 PM

3 Comments


Braedazmion

Couldn't this also mean "Which men were in Norvos"?

8/10/2017, 7:28:00 PM

Aeronautix

I also have the same question. Since the past perfect words for both "sagon" and "jagon" are identical, I think the answer is yes, and the real meaning has to be derived from context.

10/21/2017, 7:07:59 PM

Aeronautix

Side note: "Which men were from Norvos?" would translate to "Spari vali hen Norvot istis?".

10/21/2017, 7:10:02 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.