"Mnyama"

Translation:Animal

August 10, 2017

7 Comments


lizlooney

How is mnyama pronounced? How many syllables?

August 10, 2017

juryrigging

m-nya-ma. Think mmm at the start, but not too long.

August 10, 2017

lizlooney

Thanks! If nya is a single syllable, then the y is a consonant, right? Is y ever used as a vowel like i in Swahili?

August 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

"Y" is always a consonant as in "yes" (IPA: /j/)

The only time when "y" is not that sound is when it's "ny". "Ny" is a single consonant written using two letters, just like "sh" is. It's the same as the ñ sound in Spanish (IPA: /ɲ/). It's kind of like pronouncing "n" and "y" at the same time. If you look in the mirror, the front of your tongue should be down when you say "ny", with the sound being formed by the back of your tongue arching up against the palate.

June 25, 2018

juryrigging

I don't think so. In that respect Swahili keeps things simple.

August 11, 2017

clh335763

Yeah "ny" in "nya" is the consonant. Even in words like "kunywa" and "nywele", the whole of "nyw" is the same consonant, and the two words only have two syllables.

May 8, 2018

pablopublico

According to the English Wiktionary, mnyama, wanyama is a reassignment of nyama ("meat") to an animate class. It also states that the first meaning of its Proto-Bantu root, *ǹɲàmà, was "animal" and the second meaning was "meat".

August 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.