"Los caballos comen."

Translation:The horses eat.

5 years ago

11 Comments


JollyRodger

Surely the present tense in Spanish covers what we might say in English as both 'The horses eat' or 'The horses are eating'. The present participle crops up a lot in English, in circumstances that I would have thought would normally just be said using the present tense in Spanish (and French for that matter...).

5 years ago

rspreng

You are correct. The horses are eating is an acceptable translation here. You may find this helpful: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/238029

5 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

Why does it sound like "cavalios" ? Is that how it is meant to be spelt?

5 years ago

G.WayneMea

Double-L is pronounced like a Y. In parts of South America, it's pronounced like a soft J (zh)! Just to confuse you.

4 years ago

Usamonas
Usamonas

Double-L is pronounced like a J always! Those who pronounce it like a Y are doing it wrong (even if it's their first language)

1 year ago

hipstermoxie

Inflecting certain written Bs as if they are Vs is a common pronunciation quirk in Spanish. I no longer remember why (maybe it's a dialect thing?) but it's not meant to affect the spelling of the word itself.

4 years ago

G.WayneMea

Yes, B and V are almost identical in pronunciation.

4 years ago

emil132

i got right that lie

3 years ago

26Zk

Darn it, the mujere makes a "r" sound like a "l".

3 years ago

tMenic

Is it also possible to say "los caballos se comen"?

2 years ago

jal2hdez
jal2hdez

Yes and no. It'll be wrong for this exercise.

Los caballos se comen- (literally translated) the horses are eating. (real world translation) the horses are edible...

True in parts of Spain, but totally different meaning.

But, add an article and an noun, like 'the grass' and we get:

Los caballos se comen el pasto- the horses eat the grass/ the horses are eating the grass

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.