1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los caballos comen."

"Los caballos comen."

Translation:The horses eat.

March 9, 2013

11 Comments


JollyRodger

Surely the present tense in Spanish covers what we might say in English as both 'The horses eat' or 'The horses are eating'. The present participle crops up a lot in English, in circumstances that I would have thought would normally just be said using the present tense in Spanish (and French for that matter...).

March 9, 2013

rspreng

You are correct. The horses are eating is an acceptable translation here. You may find this helpful: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/238029

March 9, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

Why does it sound like "cavalios" ? Is that how it is meant to be spelt?

March 25, 2013

G.WayneMea

Double-L is pronounced like a Y. In parts of South America, it's pronounced like a soft J (zh)! Just to confuse you.

February 4, 2014

Usamonas

Double-L is pronounced like a J always! Those who pronounce it like a Y are doing it wrong (even if it's their first language)

October 7, 2017

hipstermoxie

Inflecting certain written Bs as if they are Vs is a common pronunciation quirk in Spanish. I no longer remember why (maybe it's a dialect thing?) but it's not meant to affect the spelling of the word itself.

February 3, 2014

G.WayneMea

Yes, B and V are almost identical in pronunciation.

February 4, 2014

emil132

i got right that lie

September 8, 2015

yoBEBElecHe42

Darn it, the mujere makes a "r" sound like a "l".

September 27, 2015

tMenic

Is it also possible to say "los caballos se comen"?

December 19, 2015

jal2hdez

Yes and no. It'll be wrong for this exercise.

Los caballos se comen- (literally translated) the horses are eating. (real world translation) the horses are edible...

True in parts of Spain, but totally different meaning.

But, add an article and an noun, like 'the grass' and we get:

Los caballos se comen el pasto- the horses eat the grass/ the horses are eating the grass

January 25, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.