1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden stjæler min identitet…

"Manden stjæler min identitet hver gang jeg får en ny."

Translation:The man steals my identity every time I get a new one.

August 10, 2017

13 Comments


chromalogue

After, like, attempt three, I think I would deliberately troll him. Sure, buddy, you can have my identity, but all your government communications are in French now, you donate regularly and generously to six different controversial causes, and you just ordered fifty pounds of edible glitter online. Bonne chance!


learn1fun1

Just a thought, but maybe they should go somewhere else to get a new identity.


Alf-Sawman

How many authorities are issuing new identities? :-D

Anyways, they probably need to look into cyber security...


hegr

He uses the identity to buy beer.


PaulChapli3

Holy owls, Batman, that's dark.


nzfleisher

Does this mean an identity or could it mean an ID card? In a different question it seemed to mean ID card.


Alf-Sawman

It really means a new identity, but possibly Duo's intention is to say ID card...I don't know.

ID card would be 'identitetskort' or sometimes 'legitimation' (legitimation, i.e. some physical ID token proving that you're you, old enough to buy that Tuborg beer etc.)


hippietrail

Next time I need a new identity I'm heading to Denmark. Apparently you can fairly easily accrue new official personas over there! The downside is that apparently identify theft is also rife over there.


DragonNights

It's a win-lose-win situation.


Zander345

So I'm guessing in danish you don't have to repeat the 'en' at the end of 'a ... one'?


Alf-Sawman

Correct.

Colloquially, we might say "en ny en", but it's not needed. (I'd even say it's bad language, if not directly wrong, to repeat it like that.)


MitziAnder1

This has been going on for a long time. It's discomforting to have to use incorrect language so as to "progress".


Malte636233

Identity theft is not a joke, Jim! Millions of families suffer every year!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.