"いちばんちかいコンビニはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the closest convenience store?

August 10, 2017

19 Comments


azureviolin

一番近いコンビニは何処ですか?

August 18, 2017

sotnosen93

Note that 何処/どこ is generally written in kana only though.

March 6, 2019

insincere

Is ichiban commonly used in this context, like "closest" rather than very best?

August 10, 2017

Untitled_Name

一番(いちばん) literally means number one (一: one, 番: number), so in this context, it's 'the number one close convenience store'. With すきな, it's 'the number one like' (literally).

So actually, いちばん can be used in lots of places, since it is just turning the adjective it's attached to, into the superlative form of the adjective.

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

In this sentence, it's basically functioning like "most".

August 13, 2017

insincere

I understand the context that it is being used in in this sentence, I was just wondering if this was common usage among native speakers. For some reason, I have the (probably wrong) impression that ichiban would be more commonly used for things that are being described favorably.

August 13, 2017

BastTee

I live in Japan and it is commonly used. "most" doesn't really in Japanese. You use either "とても/めっちゃ" (second one being oral language so more casual) or if you want to emphasize the fact that you don't know something more "adjective" than that : いちばん

July 12, 2018

V2Blast

I don't think it's an inherently positive descriptor.

August 14, 2017

regularfanb0y

Is ichiban casually used in normal conversation?

December 25, 2018

NRose8

Chances are there's one just down the street

March 16, 2018

Zachary137372

It would be more natural to say "一番近いコンビニに行きたいんですが" - literally "I want to go to the closest convenience store...". As I understand it, the phrase どこですか implies that you expect the listener to know the answer and help you. But if you just say, "I'm trying to get to X", people will both understand what you're really asking, and consider it less rude.

May 22, 2018

jamesjiao

What does the がdoing at the end?

July 7, 2018

sotnosen93

It's most likely just a typo of か.

March 6, 2019

imi_imp

where's the most convenient convenience store?

November 17, 2017

ronniesseb

Ichiban, lipstick for men

October 4, 2018

Wayne427822

Goodness, just how many definitions does 'ichiban' have!?

December 29, 2017

BastTee

This is not about different definition, but just the use of "number one" that is different. Japanese don't say "most" so they will say "number one". :) But yeah, ichiban has a lot of uses.

July 12, 2018

olepea

can't i answer where is the nearest minimarket?

April 5, 2019

jamesjiao

It's not a term known to me. Which regions are this term used?

April 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.