1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mädchen essen Kartoffeln…

"Die Mädchen essen Kartoffeln."

Translation:The girls are eating potatoes.

March 9, 2013

37 Comments


williamseli1

I'm guessing the only way to know if Mädchen is plural is through the verb? (e.g. essen, not isst). Nonetheless, still got it right!


Hohenems

You can also tell by the article. "Das" = singular, "Die" = plural. Good job on getting it right through the verb!


fat-mad

Is i am right, the word "Die" is using for all plural words in Germany?


julia.jeanelle

That's what Duolingo says ;)


engmart

I wrote the correct answer and it shows wrong: "the girls eat potatoes" - also the correct answers it shows that is correct but it shows it wrong...


hemangchawla

How is Kartoffel pronounces as compared to Kartoffeln? They sound the same to me. So I typed Die Mädchen essen Kartoffel


TechSpeaker

you can hear the "n" sound at the end. it's hard because the "l" sound puts your tongue in a position to very easily say the "n"sound.


Arisened

You can deduce that it is plural because there is nothing before it (such as an article)


CaioFranca2

You know that you're tired when you write the potatoes eat girls.


hamoudeh6

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I noticed that all plural masculine and neuter nouns end with "e" while plural feminine nouns end with "n"(if the word ends with l) or "en"....


leoam

Sorry, but I have bad news for you. I wish it was that simple. BUT, there are many endings depending on the word gender, or the own singular ending. Ex: der Apfel - the apple. die Äpfel - the apples. das Buch - the book. die Bücher - the books. der Student - the student. die Studenten - the students. So, you should see the plural form of each one, and you will end remembering instinctively. BTW, there are some rules that may help you: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/nouns-and-articles/plural Take look at that and search for others, it can be very helpful. Ps: sorry about any errors/unnatural english, I'm not native.


SarSarSarah

Does Kartoffeln have plural/singular forms? Or is the same for both?


drhanysakr

Kartoffel is singular , kartoffeln is plural


castro_alex0219

can someone explain when to use esst vs essen and isst thanks!


PuckOfPooksHill

Are there any shortcuts for the accents, circumflex and umlauts?


Kurt.Hu

You click the blue circles containing the non-english symbols under the textbox to insert them


PuckOfPooksHill

Thanks. I meant short cuts without using the mouse.


deathofthewest

If you're using a Mac, you may be able to alt-_ or alt-shift-_, since the alt-____ gives special characters. (I haven't memorized which letters produce what, and it may only work with certain vowels) If you're running Windows, mobile, or Linux, there is no other way, though you may copy the most used one (probably ü) and press ctrl-v anytime you need it. No built-in shortcut, though.


Hohenems

Just change your keyboard to the language you're using.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258824


DPGriffin

For Windows i believe that there are various combinations using the number pad as well.


Zora846484

I wrote "the girls" but Duo chided me for NOT using "the girls"...?!?


Aaron436572

When it speaks you can't clearly understand whether it is saying Kartoffel or Kartoffeln. It is indistinguishable even on slow speed.


AnindyaCha7

where is the plural form of the verb in the choices


Nate896107

Why does the plural of Kartoffel require an -n ending while the notes for this section explicitly state that -el, -er, -en words do not change endings to form the plural? Is Kartoffel an exception to the rule?


mizinamo

The notes say that this is true for masculine or neuter words, but that feminine words with those endings take -n.

Kartoffel is feminine.

skill/de/Plurals/tips-and-notes


Shikhar544766

if I translate " Die Mädchen isst kartofeln" then it'll be " the girl is eating potatoes". anyone tell me i have translated correctly or not ?


mizinamo

if I translate " Die Mädchen isst kartofeln" then it'll be " the girl is eating potatoes". anyone tell me i have translated correctly or not ?

It is not correct.

die Mädchen is "the girls" -- plural

das Mädchen is "the girl" -- singular.

And Kartoffeln has a capital K and two -ff-.


Villehardouin

How is "The young girls eat potatoes" incorrect?


mizinamo

How is "The young girls eat potatoes" incorrect?

The German sentence says nothing about the girls being "young".


Villehardouin

Here are the three definitions from Duden (https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Maedchen) 1 a Kind weiblichen Geschlechts b junge, jüngere weibliche Person 2 Freundin (eines jungen Mannes) 3 Hausmädchen, Hausangestellte, Hausgehilfin

You'll note that both relevant definitions here (1 a and b) do imply the notion of youth. Mädchen and girl are not exact synonyms. So yes, I would say that the German sentence indeed says that the girls are young, and translating it merely by "the girls" is, in fact, incorrect.


mizinamo

Here are some definitions from dictionary.com ( https://www.dictionary.com/browse/girl ): 1 a female child, from birth to full growth. 2 a young, immature woman, especially formerly, an unmarried one.

Kind weiblichen Geschlechts and "female child" seem pretty similar to me.

Are you French and having jeune fille influence your word choice?


Villehardouin

Actually, although I, indeed, am French, I live in Scotland, and, in fact, it's not the French that influenced me here, but the slight difference, in English, between the singular and the plural for girls. Without context, "the girls are eating potatoes" would more probably be "my female buddies are eating potatoes", hence my "the young girls". Also note that Merriam-Webster does have "a single or married woman of any age" as one of its definition of girl. But I think we could argue forever on this…


KisEszter6

Eat and are eating is the same. I think both of them shoud be correct


sun3htm

I typed: Die Mädchen essen Kartoffeln. Why was wrong?


mizinamo

I typed: Die Mädchen essen Kartoffeln.

No, you didn't. You typed Die Märchen essen Kartoffeln.

Märchen are fairty-tales, not girls.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.