"Die Mädchen essen Kartoffeln."

Translation:The girls are eating potatoes.

March 9, 2013

36 Comments


williamseli1

I'm guessing the only way to know if Mädchen is plural is through the verb? (e.g. essen, not isst). Nonetheless, still got it right!

April 14, 2013

Hohenems

You can also tell by the article. "Das" = singular, "Die" = plural. Good job on getting it right through the verb!

April 14, 2013

fat-mad

Is i am right, the word "Die" is using for all plural words in Germany?

February 6, 2015

julia.jeanelle

That's what Duolingo says ;)

February 15, 2015

hemangchawla

How is Kartoffel pronounces as compared to Kartoffeln? They sound the same to me. So I typed Die Mädchen essen Kartoffel

June 1, 2014

TechSpeaker

you can hear the "n" sound at the end. it's hard because the "l" sound puts your tongue in a position to very easily say the "n"sound.

June 3, 2014

Arisened

You can deduce that it is plural because there is nothing before it (such as an article)

January 10, 2018

engmart

I wrote the correct answer and it shows wrong: "the girls eat potatoes" - also the correct answers it shows that is correct but it shows it wrong...

October 2, 2015

hamoudeh6

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I noticed that all plural masculine and neuter nouns end with "e" while plural feminine nouns end with "n"(if the word ends with l) or "en"....

March 13, 2016

leoam

Sorry, but I have bad news for you. I wish it was that simple. BUT, there are many endings depending on the word gender, or the own singular ending. Ex: der Apfel - the apple. die Äpfel - the apples. das Buch - the book. die Bücher - the books. der Student - the student. die Studenten - the students. So, you should see the plural form of each one, and you will end remembering instinctively. BTW, there are some rules that may help you: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/nouns-and-articles/plural Take look at that and search for others, it can be very helpful. Ps: sorry about any errors/unnatural english, I'm not native.

May 2, 2016

CaioFranca2

You know that you're tired when you write the potatoes eat girls.

October 13, 2016

KatuTheLemur

Oml w0t xD

January 3, 2018

SarSarSarah

Does Kartoffeln have plural/singular forms? Or is the same for both?

March 20, 2014

drhanysakr

Kartoffel is singular , kartoffeln is plural

March 23, 2014

castro_alex0219

can someone explain when to use esst vs essen and isst thanks!

June 27, 2014

Aaron436572

When it speaks you can't clearly understand whether it is saying Kartoffel or Kartoffeln. It is indistinguishable even on slow speed.

December 23, 2016

AnindyaCha7

where is the plural form of the verb in the choices

January 6, 2017

shdesawej

Lol am I the only one who thinks its funny that potato is feminine?

January 15, 2017

Nate896107

Why does the plural of Kartoffel require an -n ending while the notes for this section explicitly state that -el, -er, -en words do not change endings to form the plural? Is Kartoffel an exception to the rule?

September 11, 2017

PuckOfPooksHill

Are there any shortcuts for the accents, circumflex and umlauts?

September 25, 2014

Kurt.Hu

You click the blue circles containing the non-english symbols under the textbox to insert them

September 29, 2014

PuckOfPooksHill

Thanks. I meant short cuts without using the mouse.

September 30, 2014

deathofthewest

If you're using a Mac, you may be able to alt-_ or alt-shift-_, since the alt-____ gives special characters. (I haven't memorized which letters produce what, and it may only work with certain vowels) If you're running Windows, mobile, or Linux, there is no other way, though you may copy the most used one (probably ü) and press ctrl-v anytime you need it. No built-in shortcut, though.

November 9, 2014

Hohenems

Just change your keyboard to the language you're using.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258824

November 9, 2014

DPGriffin

For Windows i believe that there are various combinations using the number pad as well.

November 13, 2014

Zora846484

I wrote "the girls" but Duo chided me for NOT using "the girls"...?!?

January 29, 2016

ArcticFox48

Yes! Exactly!

March 13, 2016

paul777832

I said the gils eat potatoes which I think is just as correct but it scored me wrong

April 13, 2017

EasterDomi

larloffeln?

May 20, 2016

RebeccaHu6

I eat potatoes as well!

April 25, 2017

MobyDick20

❤❤❤❤

September 15, 2017

Faranak671740

Very hard

September 20, 2017

Shikhar544766

if I translate " Die Mädchen isst kartofeln" then it'll be " the girl is eating potatoes". anyone tell me i have translated correctly or not ?

September 30, 2017

D.Emily.P

I wrote "The Girls" and it said that the right answer was 'The Girls'. Am I the only one having this problem?

November 19, 2017

tomgillioc

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.