"Ei încălzesc clătita, ei răcesc sucul."

Translation:They heat up the pancake, they cool down the juice.

August 10, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

is ' CLATITA " only pankake or can it also be CREPE ?


potestasity

You could translate both with "clătită". But note that Romanian people most likely think of "crepe" when hearing "clătită".


anthonydav260678

In English, a pancake is a crepe. Same thing.


SusieFrisc

In the U.S., pancakes and crepes are two distinct things. Pancakes are much thicker and are fluffy because they're made with leavening (baking soda or baking powder). They're usually served with maple syrup. Crepes don't use leavening so are flat and thin. Even though the batter is basically the same except for the leavening they end up tasting really different.


anthonydav260678

Well, I never knew that! The great thing about Duo is that you learn things along the way that are quite separate to the language you are studying, It sounds as if American pancakes are similar to what we over here would call "Scotch Pancakes".


SusieFrisc

Same here, I'm learning so much from the comments! I looked up a recipe for Scotch pancakes and yes, that's what we eat!


mircea1106

now i understood


mircea1106

hey now i can tell you the answer that is it "Ei încălzesc clătita, ei răcesc sucul.


MarioAlfon801886

why is not accepted ”they cool the juice”


SusieFrisc

Looks like they fixed it because that's what I put and it was accepted


mircea1106

i made it and accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.