"She is eating beef."

Translation:Elle mange du bœuf.

1 year ago

12 Comments


MarthaMuno696277

Why du and not de boeuf?

1 year ago

Ripcurlgirl

The partitive article is used for unspecified amounts of uncountable nouns. In English, it can translate to "some", but it's often just omitted. Even though English speakers understand this implicitly, in French it is necessary to state that fact overtly, so it is required to use the partitive. Remember that du is a contraction of de + le and that partitives can elide.

See this lesson for a full explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food

1 year ago

MarthaMuno696277

Thank you for the link and for your explanation, it is clear.:)

1 year ago

Deepit248

Because boeuf is masculine

1 month ago

sahil362005

Can someone explain in which scenario we should use du, i understand du literally meanse some and we should use du where quantity can be measured but in approximation?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You will use "du" to translate the notion of "an unknown quantity of a mass thing" whenever the mass noun is masculine and starts with a consonant sound.

If the noun is masculine but starts with a vowel sound, you will use "de l'".

1 year ago

sahil362005

Thanks for great explanation, its clear :) Merci

1 year ago

Gusie1

Just remember du

1 year ago

mary977346

I dont understand why are they eating the beef? Btw I am from france!

1 year ago

J.C.Fink

How important is the use of the digraph œ?

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is required, but if you don't use it, Duolingo will forgive you.

9 months ago

J.C.Fink

Not on my keyboard, but I can cut and paste, as I did in the query.

9 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.