1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is eating beef."

"She is eating beef."

Translation:Elle mange du bœuf.

August 10, 2017

11 Comments


MarthaMuno696277

Why du and not de boeuf?


Ripcurlgirl

The partitive article is used for unspecified amounts of uncountable nouns. In English, it can translate to "some", but it's often just omitted. Even though English speakers understand this implicitly, in French it is necessary to state that fact overtly, so it is required to use the partitive. Remember that du is a contraction of de + le and that partitives can elide.

See this lesson for a full explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food


MarthaMuno696277

Thank you for the link and for your explanation, it is clear.:)


Deepit248

Because boeuf is masculine


sahil362005

Can someone explain in which scenario we should use du, i understand du literally meanse some and we should use du where quantity can be measured but in approximation?


Sitesurf

You will use "du" to translate the notion of "an unknown quantity of a mass thing" whenever the mass noun is masculine and starts with a consonant sound.

If the noun is masculine but starts with a vowel sound, you will use "de l'".


sahil362005

Thanks for great explanation, its clear :) Merci


Gusie1

Just remember du


J.C.Fink

How important is the use of the digraph œ?


Sitesurf

It is required, but if you don't use it, Duolingo will forgive you.


J.C.Fink

Not on my keyboard, but I can cut and paste, as I did in the query.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.