"Waiter!"

Translation:Bedienung!

March 9, 2013

12 Comments


Max2013

Why is "Kellner" unacceptable ?


jaspercat

It is accepted now.


moike92

Kellner is acceptable. Ive used it


hwanghaedo

What happened to "Herr Ober"


lookword

"Ober!" or "Herr Ober!" are correct in German

same as "Kellner!"

I think these answers must be added, nobody in Germany says Diener!


jaspercat

I don't think "Herr Ober" is used anymore in Germany.


christian

Right. I'd say none of these are used anymore. They all sound kind of rude. Most people just say "Entschuldigung" with a rising inflection.


wataya

Yes. Waiters normally don't like it when you call them 'Bedienung' (Or "Kellner" or "Herr Ober"). I'd also vote for 'Entschuldigung'.


wataya

If you're watching a movie from the 50s you might indeed hear it...


MsLagerkvist2

Or if you'd studied German from an Assimil course.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.