"Waiter!"

Translation:Bedienung!

3/9/2013, 10:14:18 AM

12 Comments


Max2013

Why is "Kellner" unacceptable ?

3/9/2013, 10:14:18 AM

ikopkedonado

My question too.

3/10/2013, 11:10:14 AM

jaspercat

It is accepted now.

4/17/2013, 12:23:46 PM

moike92

Kellner is acceptable. Ive used it

7/9/2014, 2:03:17 PM

hwanghaedo

What happened to "Herr Ober"

5/2/2013, 7:22:15 PM

lookword

"Ober!" or "Herr Ober!" are correct in German

same as "Kellner!"

I think these answers must be added, nobody in Germany says Diener!

7/6/2013, 9:15:16 PM

jaspercat

I don't think "Herr Ober" is used anymore in Germany.

7/7/2013, 9:36:49 AM

christian
Mod

Right. I'd say none of these are used anymore. They all sound kind of rude. Most people just say "Entschuldigung" with a rising inflection.

7/7/2013, 10:07:46 AM

wataya

Yes. Waiters normally don't like it when you call them 'Bedienung' (Or "Kellner" or "Herr Ober"). I'd also vote for 'Entschuldigung'.

7/7/2013, 10:43:43 AM

spacefrankie

Herr Ober ??

7/28/2013, 8:29:31 PM

wataya

If you're watching a movie from the 50s you might indeed hear it...

7/28/2013, 8:37:10 PM

MsLagerkvist2

Or if you'd studied German from an Assimil course.

6/12/2014, 4:39:06 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.