"Geros ilas, valar dohaeris."

Translation:Goodbye, all men must serve.

August 10, 2017

3 Comments


AdamScott794079

In a sentence like this where the point is goodbye, wouldn't it be better to not translate valar dohaeris, like the latin carpe diem, or the french la creme de la creme?

August 10, 2017

Jumittunut

I'd say so, but it's done here for the sake of practise. Although it doesn't help, because valar morghūlis, valar dohaeris only makes sense within the specific cultural context. Plus we aren't told how that structure is formed. Valar is clear, meabing all men/mankind, but it's not clear where the "must" in the verb comes from. Is it the "-is" suffix? Then what's the standarm form of these verbs? This is why I wish Duolingo provided verb tables, it's often much easier to understand conjugationvwith them.

January 1, 2019

NhokuGamer

how say all men must learn ? :v

October 12, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.