1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ābre rȳban."

"Ābre rȳban."

Translation:I hear the woman.

August 10, 2017

8 Comments


AdamScott794079

The question I got was a select the missing word, so "Ābre rȳbas" is just as acceptable. he/she/it could hear the women too. the third option was rȳbis, which is also acceptable


MadLatinist

This has been a systemic problem, please report any form exercises you get where this happens.


Stallion230175

seems like someone didn't think that one through


KevanSF

Crazy. How are we supposed to know if it's "I hear the woman" or "He/she hears the woman"?

It's just a 50/50 guess as either choice is a grammatically correct and logical way to complete the sentence.


Timelord7502

The verb here is "ryban" which means "I hear". "rybas" means "she/he hears".


solipold

What about 'the woman (whom) I hear'?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.