"Ābre rȳban."

Translation:I hear the woman.

August 10, 2017

6 Comments


AdamScott794079

The question I got was a select the missing word, so "Ābre rȳbas" is just as acceptable. he/she/it could hear the women too. the third option was rȳbis, which is also acceptable

August 10, 2017

MadLatinist

This has been a systemic problem, please report any form exercises you get where this happens.

August 14, 2017

ChinmayR1

ditto!

August 11, 2017

KevanSF

Crazy. How are we supposed to know if it's "I hear the woman" or "He/she hears the woman"?

It's just a 50/50 guess as either choice is a grammatically correct and logical way to complete the sentence.

August 13, 2017

Timelord7502

The verb here is "ryban" which means "I hear". "rybas" means "she/he hears".

May 18, 2019

solipold

What about 'the woman (whom) I hear'?

June 3, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.