"Azantys ābra issa."

Translation:The knight is a woman.

1 year ago

9 Comments


fernando.borcsik

Brienne, is that you?

1 year ago

E5Pepe

Exactly my thought!

9 months ago

PatrickLof6

I thought it was, "The woman is a knight". Got my cases wrong, I guess

5 months ago

lucas571808

I put that, isn't the same??

5 months ago

TrevorRobi650510

Is there some kind of emphasis difference here?

3 months ago

0dius

Yeah was wondering the same thing. Wonder if it is just a matter of the the nouns coming in order from left to right?

2 months ago

Dedalvs
Mod

The order is important when the cases are the same (i.e. both nominative).

3 days ago

ManuelUchi1

Would it be Ăbra azantys issa then? To say the woman is a knight

3 weeks ago

Dedalvs
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

3 days ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.