"Azantys ābra issa."

Translation:The knight is a woman.

August 10, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fernando.borcsik

Brienne, is that you?


E5Pepe

Exactly my thought!


PatrickLof6

I thought it was, "The woman is a knight". Got my cases wrong, I guess


lucas571808

I put that, isn't the same??


tprobinson93

Is there some kind of emphasis difference here?


0dius

Yeah was wondering the same thing. Wonder if it is just a matter of the the nouns coming in order from left to right?


Dedalvs

The order is important when the cases are the same (i.e. both nominative).


Ankojem

yeah i put the same thing


Dedalvs

Read the other comments.


AtlantisDa

Me too. What is wrong with it?


Dedalvs

Read the other comments.


Ankojem

So for "The woman is a knight", the sentence should be : "ābra azantys issa" !


ManuelUchi1

Would it be Ăbra azantys issa then? To say the woman is a knight


Dedalvs

Yes, that's correct.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.