1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das will ich nicht wünschen."

"Das will ich nicht wünschen."

Translation:I do not hope so.

March 9, 2013

22 Comments


LB_StorM

Wouldn't "das hoffe ich nicht" be better and easier for "I do not hope so"?


Zchbaniel25

"Das will ich nicht hoffen" is the most usual way of saying it in German, considered to be more elegant than "Das hoffe ich nicht."

"Das will ich nicht wünschen" is technically correct, but sounds a bit like somebody not being able to think of the right word. As a translation of "I hope not" it is definitely second choice. (If at all)

But you can say: "Das würde ich niemandem wünschen" or "Das würde ich niemandem wünschen wollen" with the meaning: "I wouldn't wish this to anybody." In this case you are talking about something seriously bad, whereas "Das will ich nicht hoffen" can be something quite harmless.


legX

or maybe "Das wünsche ich nicht" ?


jaspercat

"I do not hope so" sounds wrong.


Noodle999

Unless I've mis-understood the meaning, the more natural English translation would be "I hope not".


Zchbaniel25

Isn't it funny how DL does manage to miss the natural expression in BOTH languages? I wonder how they do it.


matson

I was marked wrong for this


Zchbaniel25

"Das wünsche ich nicht" is something totally different: "This is not my wish!"


thetimesurfer

Wouldn't it literally be "I won't wish that?"


Immolatrix

I translated literally "I don't want to wish that" and was marked correct.


Zchbaniel25

Being marked correct is always a comfort, isn't it?


Teresinha

It is a comfort indeed, but I always wish a confirmation from DLs' friends... I translated like immolatrix Is it too literal? (I'm beginner in English too).


magicfiresnake

"I do not want to wish that." was marked correctly, but really it makes no sense. I took the word-by-word approach. But...no I don't feel confortable with this translation. But as you stated, both of the versions are unnatural so...


Simon548096

"I do not hope so" is bad English!


Technetic

If "ich will"="i want" why isn't this included in the sentence. The solution corresponds better to "ich wünsche das nicht" i guess.


Alison550773

The English makes no sense at all


DanielStermer

Can you leave the Das off, or put it someplace else in the sentence?


stephensoldner

I've listened to this several times, and every time it sounds like 'münschen' with an 'M'.


nazelet11

can someone explain how 'i do not hope so' translates as 'das will ich nicht wunchen'? isnt it literally 'i dont want to wish so'


MurrayDouglas

What is implied with this sentence construction that would not be implied by simply saying, "Ich hoffe nicht."?


Copernicushadow

it would be less awkward to say " i hope not"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.