"Das will ich nicht wünschen."

Translation:I do not hope so.

March 9, 2013

17 Comments


LB_StorM

Wouldn't "das hoffe ich nicht" be better and easier for "I do not hope so"?

March 9, 2013

Zchbaniel25

"Das will ich nicht hoffen" is the most usual way of saying it in German, considered to be more elegant than "Das hoffe ich nicht."

"Das will ich nicht wünschen" is technically correct, but sounds a bit like somebody not being able to think of the right word. As a translation of "I hope not" it is definitely second choice. (If at all)

But you can say: "Das würde ich niemandem wünschen" or "Das würde ich niemandem wünschen wollen" with the meaning: "I wouldn't wish this to anybody." In this case you are talking about something seriously bad, whereas "Das will ich nicht hoffen" can be something quite harmless.

March 14, 2014

legX

or maybe "Das wünsche ich nicht" ?

April 30, 2013

jaspercat

"I do not hope so" sounds wrong.

May 21, 2013

Noodle999

Unless I've mis-understood the meaning, the more natural English translation would be "I hope not".

February 5, 2014

Zchbaniel25

Isn't it funny how DL does manage to miss the natural expression in BOTH languages? I wonder how they do it.

March 14, 2014

matson

I was marked wrong for this

May 7, 2014

Zchbaniel25

"Das wünsche ich nicht" is something totally different: "This is not my wish!"

March 14, 2014

thetimesurfer

Wouldn't it literally be "I won't wish that?"

August 7, 2013

Immolatrix

I translated literally "I don't want to wish that" and was marked correct.

August 16, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Being marked correct is always a comfort, isn't it?

March 14, 2014

Teresinha

It is a comfort indeed, but I always wish a confirmation from DLs' friends... I translated like immolatrix Is it too literal? (I'm beginner in English too).

August 1, 2014

Technetic

If "ich will"="i want" why isn't this included in the sentence. The solution corresponds better to "ich wünsche das nicht" i guess.

March 24, 2014

DanielStermer

Can you leave the Das off, or put it someplace else in the sentence?

April 9, 2015

stephensoldner

I've listened to this several times, and every time it sounds like 'münschen' with an 'M'.

June 4, 2015

nazelet11

can someone explain how 'i do not hope so' translates as 'das will ich nicht wunchen'? isnt it literally 'i dont want to wish so'

August 8, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.