"Masa lui Carmen este nouă."

Translation:The table of Carmen is new.

August 10, 2017

8 Comments


Jonas432640

Why is "lui" separeted from "Carmen"?

October 12, 2017

Dondic

somebody pls answer

December 27, 2017

EvrikaAzur

Da, am înțeles. Mulțumesc.

June 23, 2018

ArguingInElvish

What about, "The table from Carmen is new." ?

August 10, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Ahh..."Carmen's table is new."

August 10, 2017

EvrikaAzur

Male or female?

April 5, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Carmen is female, if that's what you mean.

June 23, 2018

-Sveznalica-

Why is it "lui Carmen" and not "ei Carmen"? Is it now the same form for both genders?

March 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.