"Masa lui Carmen este nouă."

Translation:The table of Carmen is new.

August 10, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonas432640

Why is "lui" separeted from "Carmen"?


Gra1980o

The feminine first names that end in -a (including foreign names) are declined like the common nouns with definite article (N.–A. Maria, G.–D. Mariei): The genitive-dative of the feminine first names in -ca will have the ending -căi: Ilinca – Ilincăi, Rodica – Rodicăi, Anca – Ancăi, Florica – Floricăi, etc. The feminine first names ending in consonant, -i, -u, etc., the definite article lui must be placed before the noun: lui Carmen


Dondic

somebody pls answer


lewistopley

It would be more normal to say "Carmen's table is new"


-Sveznalica-

Why is it "lui Carmen" and not "ei Carmen"? Is it now the same form for both genders?


Gra1980o

The feminine first names that end in -a (including foreign names) are declined like the common nouns with definite article (N.–A. Maria, G.–D. Mariei)

The genitive-dative of the feminine first names in -ca will have the ending -căi: Ilinca – Ilincăi, Rodica – Rodicăi, Anca – Ancăi, Florica – Floricăi, etc.

The feminine first names ending in consonant, -i, -u, etc., the definite article lui must be placed before the noun: lui Carmen (this has same form for male names).


Iris-92

I've been confused about that too...


Michael367450

I just found this answer: ThomasJ852997: Female personal names that don't end in -a form the genitive/dative like male personal names


Estel785882

Carmen can be a male name as well as a female name.


EvrikaAzur

Da, am înțeles. Mulțumesc.


ArguingInElvish

What about, "The table from Carmen is new." ?


ArguingInElvish

Ahh..."Carmen's table is new."


Emmylou770

Carmen is female, if that's what you mean.


cameron969466

She is female but in romanian most girls names end in an "a" so when a girls name doesnt they usually treat it like a male name when they are possesing it.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.