1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That bed is short."

"That bed is short."

Translation:あのベッドは短いです。

August 10, 2017

14 Comments


AbeBenavides9

あのベッドは短いです。


I_Am_Robin

I reported it for that. 短 wasn't in my multiple choice.


stupitityk

I really love it when I'm expected to use the hiragana form of kanji I've seen once.


IcexAoki

Duolingo never teach me the word for "short" and the clue shown is straight out kanji, how is that fair?


Shenzao

It isn't. I guess that's trial by fire, though.


Israndiel2

It's "mijikai", みじかい.


MorganThwe

Could also use その here!


ElmarNieland

Please fix DuoLingo! It still doesn't accept その, while this is a perfectly good answer!


Cynthia917460

When I hovered over "short," both mijikai and hikui were given. I chose hikui and it was not accepted. Is this a mistake?


Faramond

Seems like ひくい (低い), is used for height (stature, level), whereas みじかい (短い) is used for length.

In other words, it appears to be that ひくい (低い) is low, and みじかい (短い) is short.


Mario--Mario

Agree but as of 6/23/19 at least ひくい is accepted too


kenni362495

Why not ちさい


Fovulonkiin

近い is "short" as in distance between two things. Also "near" or "close".


BigNerdSam

This lesson has been gearing my brain at short is ひくい instead of みじかい due to how the phrasing works in my brain.

Like I get it, ひくい means "low to the ground" while みじかい means "short" as in "not long".

It's kind of a funny mistake.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.