1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That bed is short."

"That bed is short."

Translation:あのベッドは短いです。

August 10, 2017

17 Comments


AbeBenavides9

あのベッドは短いです。


I_Am_Robin

I reported it for that. 短 wasn't in my multiple choice.


stupitityk

I really love it when I'm expected to use the hiragana form of kanji I've seen once.


IcexAoki

Duolingo never teach me the word for "short" and the clue shown is straight out kanji, how is that fair?


Shenzao

It isn't. I guess that's trial by fire, though.


Israndiel2

It's "mijikai", みじかい.


TeaganMcC

Could also use その here, right?


MorganThwe

Could also use その here!


IcommaMilk

I think あの is used for something you can point to in reference, and その is for referencing something that's somewhere else


vngdhuyen

it is the other way around. そのX is not near to the speaker but it is to the listener, equivalent to that X. あのX is close to neither, equivalent to that X over there.


Israndiel2

Whatever the case is, it's situational, and we don't know which bed we are talking about. It should be both, ね?


vngdhuyen

true, but that wasn't my point. I meant to keep things straight, as fellow learners might get confused while reading Steve's comment.


Cynthia917460

When I hovered over "short," both mijikai and hikui were given. I chose hikui and it was not accepted. Is this a mistake?


Faramond

Seems like ひくい (低い), is used for height (stature, level), whereas みじかい (短い) is used for length.

In other words, it appears to be that ひくい (低い) is low, and みじかい (短い) is short.


Mario--Mario

Agree but as of 6/23/19 at least ひくい is accepted too


ElmarNieland

Please fix DuoLingo! It still doesn't accept その, while this is a perfectly good answer!


BigNerdSam

This lesson has been gearing my brain at short is ひくい instead of みじかい due to how the phrasing works in my brain.

Like I get it, ひくい means "low to the ground" while みじかい means "short" as in "not long".

It's kind of a funny mistake.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.