"That bed is short."

Translation:あのベッドは短いです。

August 10, 2017

11 Comments


AbeBenavides9

あのベッドは短いです。

August 10, 2017

I_Am_Robin

I reported it for that. 短 wasn't in my multiple choice.

December 28, 2017

stupitityk

I really love it when I'm expected to use the hiragana form of kanji I've seen once.

October 16, 2017

IcexAoki

Duolingo never teach me the word for "short" and the clue shown is straight out kanji, how is that fair?

October 28, 2017

Shenzao

It isn't. I guess that's trial by fire, though.

November 8, 2017

Israndiel2

It's "mijikai", みじかい.

May 10, 2018

TeaganMcC

Could also use その here, right?

October 20, 2017

MorganThwe

Could also use その here!

October 24, 2017

Cynthia917460

When I hovered over "short," both mijikai and hikui were given. I chose hikui and it was not accepted. Is this a mistake?

June 30, 2018

Faramond

Seems like ひくい (低い), is used for height (stature, level), whereas みじかい (短い) is used for length.

In other words, it appears to be that ひくい (低い) is low, and みじかい (短い) is short.

July 3, 2018

ElmarNieland

Please fix DuoLingo! It still doesn't accept その, while this is a perfectly good answer!

July 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.