1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かわいいですか?"

"かわいいですか?"

Translation:Is it cute?

August 10, 2017

22 Comments


mkeays

可愛いですか?


sora_Japan

かわいい!:D


Aelianos

Is this a common kanji? Or do most japanese people just stick with the hiragana in this case?


sora_Japan

'可愛い' is correct kanji. We use prefer letters 'かわいい' or '可愛い'. We use freely because they are used in private rather than on the job. Hiragana is easy, so many people use about this. But both are okay. Depend on the situations, your favorite, feeling or so.


ninelives900

Ah. Like "cute" is to "adorable" but in a formal/familiar sense. Same meaning, different situation.


Rahima-Lipules

For me it suites more Hiragana than Kanji!


KanKanMikan

いいえ、ぜんぜん


m0rya

ムシャムシャ ( ∨∩∨)


JeffreyHua18

かわいですか is an accepted alternate. Why is one い optional?


alma6655321

The other i turns it into an adjective.


Zuvian

What if I want to say "Are you cute?"


sora_Japan

When do you use it?


developedby

Maybe if you are talking with someone through chatroulette or omegle


sora_Japan

Thank you, your reply. :D I see.

I am worry about if the person who is asked it is not angry. XD

'Are you cute' is literaly translation as 'あなたはかわいいですか', I think.

あなたはかわいいです。You are cute. :D

あなたはかわいいですか。Are you cute? : |


ninelives900

Sora, you make the perfect example of who I expect in Japan. Nice, polite, but curious and understanding. Your English has small holes but you seem to fix that quickly. I'm impressed, actually.


ninelives900

Translation, for example. In context, you used it wrong. It's a verb, and you were going for past tense. Remove -ion, replace with -ed. Similar to てした/ました except merged with the verb in question.


ninelives900

Either you have small holes in English or autocorrect screwed you. Either way, I'm impressed


Mount_Knight

"Am I cute?" was marked wrong


GilbertoFi149935

Report It should be accepted


UShallNotPass

本当にかわいいですよ!


BMGX4H

Well, kawaii is in the eye of the beholder, so depends on who you ask.

Unless it's a cat, in which case its kawaii-ness overrides any and all opinions.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.