"かわいいですか?"

Translation:Is it cute?

August 10, 2017

18 Comments


mkeays

可愛いですか?

August 10, 2017

sora_Japan

かわいい!:D

August 11, 2017

Aelianos

Is this a common kanji? Or do most japanese people just stick with the hiragana in this case?

August 18, 2017

sora_Japan

'可愛い' is correct kanji. We use prefer letters 'かわいい' or '可愛い'. We use freely because they are used in private rather than on the job. Hiragana is easy, so many people use about this. But both are okay. Depend on the situations, your favorite, feeling or so.

August 18, 2017

regularfanb0y

These type of helpful comments are where most Duolingo users really learn IMO.

September 30, 2018

ninelives900

Ah. Like "cute" is to "adorable" but in a formal/familiar sense. Same meaning, different situation.

May 2, 2018

Rahima-Lipules

Thanks

February 8, 2019

Rahima-Lipules

For me it suites more Hiragana than Kanji!

February 8, 2019

Zuvian

What if I want to say "Are you cute?"

August 21, 2017

sora_Japan

When do you use it?

August 22, 2017

developedby

Maybe if you are talking with someone through chatroulette or omegle

September 2, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you, your reply. :D I see.

I am worry about if the person who is asked it is not angry. XD

'Are you cute' is literaly translation as 'あなたはかわいいですか', I think.

あなたはかわいいです。You are cute. :D

あなたはかわいいですか。Are you cute? : |

September 3, 2017

ninelives900

Sora, you make the perfect example of who I expect in Japan. Nice, polite, but curious and understanding. Your English has small holes but you seem to fix that quickly. I'm impressed, actually.

May 2, 2018

ninelives900

Translation, for example. In context, you used it wrong. It's a verb, and you were going for past tense. Remove -ion, replace with -ed. Similar to てした/ました except merged with the verb in question.

May 2, 2018

ninelives900

Either you have small holes in English or autocorrect screwed you. Either way, I'm impressed

May 2, 2018

alonzo_flowers

Very

October 9, 2018

Mount_Knight

"Am I cute?" was marked wrong

December 10, 2018

KanKanMikan

いいえ、ぜんぜん

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.