1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The first student"

"The first student"

Translation:Mwanafunzi wa kwanza

August 10, 2017

3 Comments


vnClJTUL

Why is the translation "mwanafunzi wa kwanza" and not "mwanafunzi kwanza?"


AGreatUserName

Because kwanza on its own means "to start", "to begin", "to begin with". To use it as an ordinal number modifying a noun, it needs to be used with "-a".

Mwanafunzi wa kwanza / wa pili / wa tatu ..." = The first / second / third ... student.


AndraNoelle

The help text even specifies that 'wa' is not needed.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.