"What do I read?"

Translation:Que lis-je ?

6 years ago

31 Comments


verticordian

I am so lost with questions. Argh.

5 years ago

irthomas

why is que je lis not correct? do all interrogative phrases use the verb-then-pronoun word order?

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

When asking the question "what....", (when the "what" is the object of the sentence, e.g., I read what?), you use "Que" followed by either the inversion (lis-je) or "est-ce que" + declarative statement. Ex: Que lis-je ? (or) Qu'est-ce que je lis ?

When "Que" is the subject of the sentence, it must be followed by "est-ce qui". See more here: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

4 years ago

cherienemetz

This was INCREDIBLY helpful! I was struggling a lot with questions until I read this and the link. Merci beaucoup :)

2 years ago

ivona2o

What is the difference between que and qoui?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod
  • que is used as object: que fais-tu ? (what are you doing?) - que lis-tu ?
  • quoi is used in informal interrogative forms: tu fais quoi ? (you're doing what?) - tu lis quoi ?
6 years ago

T_P

Why can't I use quelle? I'm confused. 'Je lis quelle'

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Quel/quelle is an adjective used in front of a noun or with the verb "ĂȘtre" followed by a noun:

  • quel livre lis-tu ? = which book are you reading?
  • quel est ton nom ? = what is your name?

Besides, "quel/quelle" refers to a choice between several options.

"what do you read?" is different from "which book do you read?".

2 years ago

Muzorewi1984

I thought you weren't allowed to invert "lire" with "je"? Shouldn't this be qu'est-ce que je lis? Or can someone remind me what verbs you are allowed to invert "je" with?

5 years ago

MG10
Plus

so basically is just the order that tells if u need to use que or quoi?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, basically according to the form of question you use, hence the word order, que can change to quoi (and vice-versa)

  • que lis-tu ?
  • qu'est-ce que tu lis ?
  • tu lis quoi ?
5 years ago

Benjamin_qin

merci~

5 years ago

bananasyrup

So that means, what you use in the sentence affects the order of the words and the hyphen?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It means that word order can change according to the register of speech you use in questions and that the more formal construction uses hyphens in the inversion verb-subject.

4 years ago

EllaMarisol

Answer: Nancy Drew, Sherlock Holmes, and random mystery books off of the library shelves.

3 years ago

TheresaMMarin

Sherlock Holmes <3

3 years ago

billy.rudek

I don't understand this lesson. When you click on the words, what is there isn't even close to the constructed French sentence! How would we have known to build it that way? Just repeatedly failing, or am I missing something?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Interrogative constructions are different from one language to the other.

Please read above the various ways to translate "what do I read?" or a similar English question.

4 years ago

edwardsun16

If anyone else is confused on how to ask questions in French, look at this website: http://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/standard/french/speaking_writing/asking_questions/revision/1/ It really helped me understand that building a question in French is a very systematic and understandable process that can be condensed into the formula: "Question word + est-ce que + subject + verb + other words". In my opinion, inversion is more difficult than Est-ce que, so I almost always use the latter.

4 years ago

jdlillyiii

The way I see it, inversion generally translates as "do I/you etc" or "am/are I/you etc". Whereas "Est-ce que......" you can always translate directly and not need inversion.

"When are you going?" "Quand vas-tu?

" When is it that you are going? "Quand est-ce que tu vas?"

Looking at it that way helped me to understand how to construct questions. Hope it helps you.

3 years ago

StanislausMary

why wont it be "Que suis je lis?", what is the work of that apostrophe?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot have 2 conjugated verbs with only one pronoun ("suis" and "lis").

  • I am reading = je lis (there are no continuous tenses in French)

To ask for information, you have several ways of building your question:

What am I reading? =

  • Que lis-je ? (formal with inversion Verb-Subject pronoun)
  • Qu'est-ce que je lis ? (standard with "qu'est-ce que" = what and no inversion VS)
  • Je lis quoi ? (relaxed/in speech, with "quoi" replacing "que" at the end of the question)

As to the apostrophe, I have already answered to that question of yours on a previous thread.

3 years ago

StanislausMary

i could really go for that "je lis quoi" because it is more acceptable to my ears than que lis-je". thank you sitesurf

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

We also pick "je lis quoi ?" or "qu'est-ce que je lis ?" because "que lis-je ?" is really too formal and difficult to decipher in speech.

3 years ago

Connor559987

why not quest-ce-que?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The correct spelling is: qu'est-ce que

2 years ago

anpacaal

Qu'est-ce que je lis?

2 years ago

Anac_10

why can't it be que'est ce-que lis-je?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The elided form of "que" is "qu'": "qu'est"

The hyphen appears between the verb and its subject: "est-ce"

If your question starts with "qu'est-ce que", the rest of the question is constructed as a statement: "je lis"

"qu'est-ce que je lis ?"

The formal construction of the same question, with a Verb-Subject inversion is: "que lis-je ?"

2 years ago

anthonytera

Why can't it be "Qu'est-ce que fais je lis?"

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"do" is only an auxiliary to form the question.

French verbs do not need any auxiliary in interrogative or negative verbal forms:

  • est-ce que je lis ? = do I read? - am I reading ?
  • je ne lis pas = I don't read - I am not reading.
1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.