"The string"

Translation:La cuerda

5 years ago

7 Comments


DJWood
DJWood

Is cadena used for string and chain?

5 years ago

rspreng

It is when a "string" or "chain" of characters, like a line of computer code, is meant plain old string is 'cuerda,' I think

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

This is what I saw as well. I would think that they would us it in context. Otherwise, it will mislead people.

4 years ago

nucci9

Thanks for the explanation

5 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

So 'cadena' is used for like a series of things?

4 years ago

droma
droma

duolingo accepts both as correct translations.

4 years ago

venetoblu

I believe that 'string' can be 'la cadena' or 'la cuerda'. I said 'la cadena' but was 'moved on' after a few tries! 'El hilo' was given as the translation. I wonder if 'el hilo' [the thread] can also mean 'the string'? I've queried this via the "report" button.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.