1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, ich bin Lukas."

"Hallo, ich bin Lukas."

Translation:Hello, I am Lukas.

August 11, 2017

10 Comments


Marcos-Supreme

I hate accidentally pushing the continue butting!!!


Tito248469

Ich bin is used when introducing yourself


GzHIB

Is it normal to say, "ich heisse Lukas" too?


mizinamo

Is it normal to say, "ich heisse Lukas" too?

Yes.


Charlestoner

No. Ich hei├če lukas means my name is Lukas. Ich bin lukas means I am lukas. That's completely different.


Angela924754

I usually spell hallo as hallo in english which is my basic language.


Optional806250

I type the correct translation into German and it will not accept it: so I am stuck in limbo.... it is surreal.


mizinamo

I type the correct translation into German and it will not accept it

What exactly did you write?

Also, if you came to this sentence discussion, I don't think you could have had a "translate into German" exercise -- either "translate this written German sentence into English" or "listen to this German and write it down in German".

If you have a screenshot showing the exercise, your answer, and the error message, that would be extremely helpful: please upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


sastwaf

How many ways are there to say, "Hello, I am Lukas?". The program doesn't like any of the inflections I use, obviously.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.