"O carteiro viaja com a filha."

Translation:The postman travels with his daughter.

March 9, 2013

38 Comments


lesliewilman

Surely , without context, we should expect "his daughter."

March 9, 2013

srshti

Yeah, the Portuguese sentence looks a bit odd. It should probably be "O carteiro viaja com a sua filha", which would then imply "his daughter".

March 29, 2013

Danmoller

This sentence (without sua) is common in portuguese, and it really implies "his".

October 6, 2013

srshti

Thanks. I'm slowly realising the implied "sua" in a lot of other sentences.

October 6, 2013

itayalon

wait! this - "O carteiro viaja com a sua filha" - means "the postman travels with your daughter" and not "the postman travels with his daughter" am i right?

January 2, 2014

Danmoller

Well "sua" can be "your", "his", "her" or "their".

It's because "seu(s)/sua(s)" are for the 3rd person, not the second. But, because "você" uses the 3rd person conjugation, it makes "seu(s)/sua(s)" work like "your" too. Then, this sentence alone can really mean "his" or "your", or even someone else's daughter.

The context is the only tool we have to identify it properly. Since there is no context, the natural idea is to think it's "his" daughter.

The second person pronoun is "teu(s)/tua(s)", this is only "your".

January 2, 2014

saschambaer

And an unambiguous alternative to seu/sua for his/her is dele/dela. Note that this gets put AFTER the object:

Ele viaja com a filha dele.

February 6, 2014

ironyisoverrated

I was going to enter "his daughter", but I was concerned it wouldn't be accepted even though it is what one would expect. Of course when I submitted my answer, I see that "his daughter" would have been accepted. Based on previous experience with these answers though, I'm always guessing.

August 13, 2013

jonwentzel

The opposite connotation is a bit creepy ...

December 10, 2013

sambadojazz

I'm still trying to figure out why the Bishop is opening the restaurant.

June 2, 2014

paddyobrien

We have the same implications in English e.g. I'm going on holiday with the wife, she's going to the match with the kids, he's traveling with the daughter, etc.

June 26, 2014

ChlenGorsky

So why answer without "his" is not accepted, while implications are same? We have to translate 99% of material literally, how should I guess the moment to take a step out of that literal way?

April 10, 2016

JCMcGee

Great point Sir, I hadn't realised that!

March 16, 2015

ThePope78705

"The postman travels with the daughter" Wasn't that a Noir film from the 50s?

August 8, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

The postman goes with the daughter, wrong?

March 19, 2014

Latcarf

So "o carteiro" = "the mailman" and "a carteira" = "the wallet" ? Is it another of those words like o bolso/a bolsa where what looks like the masculine and feminine forms of a words are actually two completely different words?

June 27, 2014

PabloStanfield

Sim. gender is very important. and has next to nothing to do with sex.

July 8, 2014

AmyTaylor696706

What would you use if the postman was a woman? Still cartiero?

August 25, 2016

Paulenrique

No. The feminine is "carteira".

*Remember that "carteira" can also mean "wallet" or "desk".

August 25, 2016

CharlesGeiss

What is the difference between "mail carrier" , my answer, and "postman/mailman"

June 4, 2014

PabloStanfield

I've tried to correct it 20 times in 4 weeks and it's still not accepted.

July 8, 2014

JCMcGee

"mail carrier" would immediately identify you as a foreigner (probably a German) in England...and a "commie" inn USA...it's not a phrase we use, even in these politically correct times....give it another 20yrs, but in the meantime, best to stick with "postman"

March 16, 2015

PinkyGreen

Nothing except it isn't something that Duolingo expected. Report it and it will be added eventually.

June 15, 2014

ShelanaLee

The postman travels with their daughter- wrong, why?

October 19, 2016

Paulenrique

The postman travels with their daughter = o carteiro viaja com a filha deles..

As the Portuguese sentence does not use a possessive adjective, it shows us that the thing/person belongs to the doer of the action.

October 19, 2016

AcademicNinja

I have a question... How do you say "mailwoman" in Portuguese? Carteira? I'm not sure, because carteira means "wallet".

February 2, 2017

AmyTaylor696706

In English the word "postie" is sometimes used as a shortened, casual word for postman. Is there something similar in Portuguese?

August 24, 2016

Paulenrique

No, we say always say "carteiro" as far as I know.

August 24, 2016

Kakeru

Could it also be "O carteiro viaja com a filha dele" ?

March 18, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

March 19, 2017

Maciek4047

Shouldn't be to be more clear "com a filha dele"?

August 23, 2017

Paulenrique

"Com a filha" does not make the sentence ambiguous since there is not a possessive adjective. In Portuguese, it means she is his daughter, so there is no need to add "dele".

August 23, 2017

Languagelover559

"Carteira" is a wallet... but what if the sentence had a female mailman? Would I still use "Carteiro"? Thanks in advance!

September 13, 2017

Paulenrique
September 13, 2017

Languagelover559

Thanks! But if I were to say "A carteira deixa do saco na casa" It's understood that I am speaking about a (female) mailwoman, and not a wallet, correct?

September 13, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes.

"Carteira" may mean a mailwoman, a wallet, and a desk. So you get it by the context.

September 13, 2017

tumbleweed67

E o correio, também pode ser correto?

January 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.