1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O carteiro viaja com a filha…

"O carteiro viaja com a filha."

Translation:The postman travels with his daughter.

March 9, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

Surely , without context, we should expect "his daughter."


srshti

Yeah, the Portuguese sentence looks a bit odd. It should probably be "O carteiro viaja com a sua filha", which would then imply "his daughter".


Danmoller

This sentence (without sua) is common in portuguese, and it really implies "his".


srshti

Thanks. I'm slowly realising the implied "sua" in a lot of other sentences.


itayalon

wait! this - "O carteiro viaja com a sua filha" - means "the postman travels with your daughter" and not "the postman travels with his daughter" am i right?


Danmoller

Well "sua" can be "your", "his", "her" or "their".

It's because "seu(s)/sua(s)" are for the 3rd person, not the second. But, because "você" uses the 3rd person conjugation, it makes "seu(s)/sua(s)" work like "your" too. Then, this sentence alone can really mean "his" or "your", or even someone else's daughter.

The context is the only tool we have to identify it properly. Since there is no context, the natural idea is to think it's "his" daughter.

The second person pronoun is "teu(s)/tua(s)", this is only "your".


saschambaer

And an unambiguous alternative to seu/sua for his/her is dele/dela. Note that this gets put AFTER the object:

Ele viaja com a filha dele.


ironyisoverrated

I was going to enter "his daughter", but I was concerned it wouldn't be accepted even though it is what one would expect. Of course when I submitted my answer, I see that "his daughter" would have been accepted. Based on previous experience with these answers though, I'm always guessing.


jonwentzel

The opposite connotation is a bit creepy ...


Teddzbaer

It is explained in the tips regarding possessions that we can assume it is his daughter


sambadojazz

I'm still trying to figure out why the Bishop is opening the restaurant.


paddyobrien

We have the same implications in English e.g. I'm going on holiday with the wife, she's going to the match with the kids, he's traveling with the daughter, etc.


ChlenGorsky

So why answer without "his" is not accepted, while implications are same? We have to translate 99% of material literally, how should I guess the moment to take a step out of that literal way?


JCMcGee

Great point Sir, I hadn't realised that!


ThePope78705

"The postman travels with the daughter" Wasn't that a Noir film from the 50s?


KTKee-EnglishEng

The postman goes with the daughter, wrong?


Latcarf

So "o carteiro" = "the mailman" and "a carteira" = "the wallet" ? Is it another of those words like o bolso/a bolsa where what looks like the masculine and feminine forms of a words are actually two completely different words?


PabloStanfield

Sim. gender is very important. and has next to nothing to do with sex.


AmyTaylor696706

What would you use if the postman was a woman? Still cartiero?


Paulenrique

No. The feminine is "carteira".

*Remember that "carteira" can also mean "wallet" or "desk".


CharlesGeiss

What is the difference between "mail carrier" , my answer, and "postman/mailman"


PabloStanfield

I've tried to correct it 20 times in 4 weeks and it's still not accepted.


JCMcGee

"mail carrier" would immediately identify you as a foreigner (probably a German) in England...and a "commie" inn USA...it's not a phrase we use, even in these politically correct times....give it another 20yrs, but in the meantime, best to stick with "postman"


PinkyGreen

Nothing except it isn't something that Duolingo expected. Report it and it will be added eventually.


ShelanaLee

The postman travels with their daughter- wrong, why?


Paulenrique

The postman travels with their daughter = o carteiro viaja com a filha deles..

As the Portuguese sentence does not use a possessive adjective, it shows us that the thing/person belongs to the doer of the action.


AcademicNinja

I have a question... How do you say "mailwoman" in Portuguese? Carteira? I'm not sure, because carteira means "wallet".


AmyTaylor696706

In English the word "postie" is sometimes used as a shortened, casual word for postman. Is there something similar in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

No, we say always say "carteiro" as far as I know.


Kakeru

Could it also be "O carteiro viaja com a filha dele" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Maciek4047

Shouldn't be to be more clear "com a filha dele"?


Paulenrique

"Com a filha" does not make the sentence ambiguous since there is not a possessive adjective. In Portuguese, it means she is his daughter, so there is no need to add "dele".


Languagelover559

"Carteira" is a wallet... but what if the sentence had a female mailman? Would I still use "Carteiro"? Thanks in advance!


Languagelover559

Thanks! But if I were to say "A carteira deixa do saco na casa" It's understood that I am speaking about a (female) mailwoman, and not a wallet, correct?


Paulenrique

Yes.

"Carteira" may mean a mailwoman, a wallet, and a desk. So you get it by the context.


Krisa67

E o correio, também pode ser correto?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.