1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "When will she come?"

"When will she come?"

Translation:彼女はいつ来ますか?

August 11, 2017

38 Comments


jonnytyo

What's the いつ?


VanessaBod2

The kanji for いつ is 何時, literally "what time".


lululululuu

When do we pronounce 何時 as いつ? I remember learning なんじ in earlier exercises


IComeFromM

「何時」 means literally means "What hour" while 「いつ」means "When".


Andre3Million

Ooohhh! That's confusing. ❤❤❤❤ it I'm pushing through.


s13579

いつ means when.


sioMesi

いつ means When, if im not mistaken


VanessaBod2

The kanji for いつ is 何時 , literally "what time".


IComeFromM

No, 「何時/なんじ」literally means "What hour" as in, "What hour is it?" while 「いつ」means "When" as in, "When will the pizza arrive?"


KoenFoo

Please don't mislead others. 何時 is the kanji for both なんじ and いつ. It's simply not used in the latter often. Knowing the kanji can help to clear up confusion about the meaning.


SalayaSala

This comment section is a lot cleaner than how I remember it


HaruhiSuzu6

The easiest thing to remember is that most of the time the action verb is always last in most sentences.


Programen

So 来 = き in this case?


sora_Japan

Yes,

来る/くる

来ます/きます


s13579

The dictionary form of the verb is 来る which is read asくる, however the masu form of this verb is 来ますand read asきます


JoshYu6

Can some breakdown how the sentence structure logic please? I don't understand :(


WouterVerhelst

かのじょ - she は - topic marker いつ - when 来ます - present/future tense of the verb 'to come' か - question mark


IAmEki

Is there any reason why there's no time particle on いつ?


MrcuBogdan

i wrote 何時 instead of いつ and it says wrong answer...


IComeFromM

Yes, that's because 「何時」literally means "What Hour" as in "What hour is it?" while 「いつ」means "When" as in, "When will the pizza arrive?" Hope this helps to clarify things.


amber602239

I'm a bit confused about something. To my English-speaking brain, I try to put the "when" with the [masuka] at the end of the sentence, as if it is all one bit that means "when?" question. So I'm confused as to why the "come" is being put after the "when" but before the question bit.? Can somebody please help me to understand it? Thank you.


amber602239

Oh, I think I see from the above response (did you respond to that above person right as I was typing this question? That's amazing). It looks like [masuka] isn't the question bit. [masu] is attached to the "come" word. So "when" first, then "come" as [himasu] (if I heard it correctly), and then [ka] for the question bit at the end. Yes?


LordOfTheAndain

[kimasu], not [himasu], but otherwise quite correct.


amber602239

I think that my reply just disappeared. :( It look like the above poster just answered my question, though. Thank you!


candistars

I thought pronouns weren't necessary? So why wouldn't いつ来ますか be correct? Couldn't you get the pronoun from context around the question? Or, since there's no context, is it required?


GrantCheet

Yeah, but we arent given that context. If you were to take いつきますか by itself without context I believe it will more naturally translate to 'When are you coming?' rather than 'When is she coming?'.


Bwizdam

Itsu vs jikan?


MrcuBogdan

いつ(何時)means when and じかん(時間) means time, if you use なんじかん(何時間)it will mean " how many hours" , i hope i am right :))


anxietygrape

Why is いつ彼女が来ますか not accepted?


Newt700271

Why is there no particle に after いつ?


ripeorange

What's the difference between "いつ来" and only "来"??? I am really confused : (


blackdossier

they're not together. いつ = itsu = when 来ます = kimasu = coming


AlexMore17

Why didn't it accept "彼女は何時に来ますか"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.