"When will she come?"

Translation:かのじょはいつ来ますか?

August 11, 2017

28 Comments


jonnytyo

What's the いつ?

October 10, 2017

VanessaBod2

The kanji for いつ is 何時, literally "what time".

November 18, 2017

s13579

いつ means when.

October 12, 2017

sioMesi

いつ means When, if im not mistaken

October 24, 2017

Matt789560

when

October 30, 2017

ReisMitFisch

It means 'when'

October 14, 2017

VanessaBod2

The kanji for いつ is 何時 , literally "what time".

November 18, 2017

MatiasHosi

When

November 19, 2017

Programen

So 来 = き in this case?

August 11, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes,

来る/くる

来ます/きます

August 11, 2017

s13579

The dictionary form of the verb is 来る which is read asくる, however the masu form of this verb is 来ますand read asきます

August 16, 2017

JoshYu6

Can some breakdown how the sentence structure logic please? I don't understand :(

November 25, 2017

WouterVerhelst

かのじょ - she は - topic marker いつ - when 来ます - present/future tense of the verb 'to come' か - question mark

December 20, 2017

HaruhiSuzu6

The easiest thing to remember is that most of the time the action verb is always last in most sentences.

April 3, 2018

IAmEki

Is there any reason why there's no time particle on いつ?

July 23, 2018

MrcuBogdan

i wrote 何時 instead of いつ and it says wrong answer...

April 20, 2019

amber602239

I'm a bit confused about something. To my English-speaking brain, I try to put the "when" with the [masuka] at the end of the sentence, as if it is all one bit that means "when?" question. So I'm confused as to why the "come" is being put after the "when" but before the question bit.? Can somebody please help me to understand it? Thank you.

January 25, 2018

amber602239

Oh, I think I see from the above response (did you respond to that above person right as I was typing this question? That's amazing). It looks like [masuka] isn't the question bit. [masu] is attached to the "come" word. So "when" first, then "come" as [himasu] (if I heard it correctly), and then [ka] for the question bit at the end. Yes?

January 25, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

[kimasu], not [himasu], but otherwise quite correct.

February 16, 2018

amber602239

I think that my reply just disappeared. :( It look like the above poster just answered my question, though. Thank you!

January 25, 2018

LoadingCyrillic

for some reason when i put the ”いつ” bit, it marks it as wrong. So when I don't put that in, it also marks it as wrong. i cant complete the lesson because of this.

Edit: So i pressed skip on it and it gave me "Will she come?" it must've glitched and mixed the two together so it wouldn't take either answer. In the end it finally worked but it took a little effort.

September 14, 2018

Yuuzora

So, why is it you use は when saying(for example, one in this lesson) 彼女は来ます。but say 彼女はいつ来ますか? I thought 来ます was a transitive verb?

September 21, 2018

candistars

I thought pronouns weren't necessary? So why wouldn't いつ来ますか be correct? Couldn't you get the pronoun from context around the question? Or, since there's no context, is it required?

October 26, 2018

GrantCheet

Yeah, but we arent given that context. If you were to take いつきますか by itself without context I believe it will more naturally translate to 'When are you coming?' rather than 'When is she coming?'.

August 11, 2019

RossiRousoku

Also curious to know!

December 31, 2018

Bwizdam

Itsu vs jikan?

April 5, 2019

MrcuBogdan

いつ(何時)means when and じかん(時間) means time, if you use なんじかん(何時間)it will mean " how many hours" , i hope i am right :))

April 20, 2019

AbdunnoerK

When do we use imasu and wheb masu

June 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.