"¿Tiene mucho tiempo libre?"

Translation:Do you have a lot of free time?

5 years ago

25 Comments


1_Stephie
1_Stephie

why is "does he (or she) have a lot of free time" wrong? I get the formal you, but why is he or she wrong?

5 years ago

JamWeav

It seems they have fixed it.

3 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

When you think you are right, use the "Report" button. That will help duolingo get all the "correct" answers into their system.

5 years ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

What about "do you have a lot of spare time"

4 years ago

thoas
thoas

I also translated "tiempo libre" with "spare time". I reported it.

4 years ago

ullek
ullek

Why should that not be "tienes mucho tiempo libre" if it is about second person??

5 years ago

rspreng

It can be addressed to 'usted,' the other second person singular

5 years ago

ullek
ullek

Still I can't understand why it could not be accepted

5 years ago

daisytuck

Why is this question "tiene" when the answer asks "do you..." and not "does he/she..." ????

Surely it should be "¿Tienes mucho tiempo libre?"

4 years ago

jazzy_mine99

Because "tiene" is the formal you. You would use that if you were asking someone you just met or someone in higher power compared to you. You would also use it when talking in the third person, "he or she." "Tienes" is the informal you and would be used when talking to a close friend or family member. However, both are correct in translation but different in context.

2 years ago

Mishami

Why not tienes ?

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It is refering to "Usted tiene" or "Él/Ella tiene" in other cases, if it was refering to "Tú" then it would be "tienes".

4 years ago

patschge

I translated " ... a lot of leisure time". wrong?

4 years ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

I wrote: Do you have a lot of free time, and it marked in as wrong.... hmm, they correct answer appears to be EXACTLY what I wrote!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

obviously it wasn't. perhaps there was a typo

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

How were we supposed to know this sentence was referring to "you"?

4 years ago

Gallifrey900

NO I DO NOT

3 years ago

ErikitaLaLokita

Tiene mucho tiempo libre?

I put "have much free time?" And it was wrong. The correction said "He's much free time?" .....THAT DOESN'T MAKE SENSE!!

3 years ago

L8rgator

Does he have much time free should be accepted

3 years ago

MikeBradle4

If the subject is the formal singular "you," why isn't "usted" in the sentence?

2 years ago

lauraeil

Whats the freakin difference between spare time or free time? DUH!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

qhomee
qhomee

why is "Have you a lot of free time" wrong, thanks for your help

2 years ago

rsKz3

Why not tienes?

1 year ago

RoperP1

READ THE COMMENTS ALREADY POSTED!!!!

1 year ago

the_wildgoose

Hmmm. I wrote "... of time free", which it didn't like. But that made me wonder if what i wrote is reasonable English... (Native uk speaker here). Feels ok to me..?

Opinion? Report or not?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.