1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tiene mucho tiempo libre?"

"¿Tiene mucho tiempo libre?"

Translation:Do you have a lot of free time?

March 9, 2013

26 Comments


1_Stephie

why is "does he (or she) have a lot of free time" wrong? I get the formal you, but why is he or she wrong?


JamWeav

It seems they have fixed it.


SLL3

When you think you are right, use the "Report" button. That will help duolingo get all the "correct" answers into their system.


brunomi_fr

What about "do you have a lot of spare time"


thoas

I also translated "tiempo libre" with "spare time". I reported it.


ullek

Why should that not be "tienes mucho tiempo libre" if it is about second person??


rspreng

It can be addressed to 'usted,' the other second person singular


ullek

Still I can't understand why it could not be accepted


daisytuck

Why is this question "tiene" when the answer asks "do you..." and not "does he/she..." ????

Surely it should be "¿Tienes mucho tiempo libre?"


jazzy_mine99

Because "tiene" is the formal you. You would use that if you were asking someone you just met or someone in higher power compared to you. You would also use it when talking in the third person, "he or she." "Tienes" is the informal you and would be used when talking to a close friend or family member. However, both are correct in translation but different in context.


Mishami

Why not tienes ?


Lavmarx

It is refering to "Usted tiene" or "Él/Ella tiene" in other cases, if it was refering to "Tú" then it would be "tienes".


patschge

I translated " ... a lot of leisure time". wrong?


jimbehm

I wrote: Do you have a lot of free time, and it marked in as wrong.... hmm, they correct answer appears to be EXACTLY what I wrote!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


gulmer

obviously it wasn't. perhaps there was a typo


gulmer

How were we supposed to know this sentence was referring to "you"?


ErikitaLaLokita

Tiene mucho tiempo libre?

I put "have much free time?" And it was wrong. The correction said "He's much free time?" .....THAT DOESN'T MAKE SENSE!!


L8rgator

Does he have much time free should be accepted


MikeBradle4

If the subject is the formal singular "you," why isn't "usted" in the sentence?


lauraeil

Whats the freakin difference between spare time or free time? DUH!!!!!!!!


qhomee

why is "Have you a lot of free time" wrong, thanks for your help


rsKz3

Why not tienes?


RoperP1

READ THE COMMENTS ALREADY POSTED!!!!


the_wildgoose

Hmmm. I wrote "... of time free", which it didn't like. But that made me wonder if what i wrote is reasonable English... (Native uk speaker here). Feels ok to me..?

Opinion? Report or not?


stef587743

can't believe it marked me wrong for putting time free:-(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.