1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei nu scriu cartea."

"Ei nu scriu cartea."

Translation:They do not write the book.

August 11, 2017

11 Comments


efoula_dx

I want people saying this, not a computer..


gorn61

You may need to pay more.


jonathan350822

Same my girlfriend has been helping say it so I understand it


Hector290697

You have a Romanian girlfriend?! :)


qpcular

The reason why i started learning Romanian lmao


MuttFitness

Cartea - romanian for book. Carta -spanish for letter. Card -english for a single sheet of thick paper. Weird how much this one word diverged from the Latin.


EduardoAvila97

Carte, french for map


ArianJM

"Cartea" is "the book"? Why not "cartul" like other words that end with "ul". Whats the rule here? Is it because of the ending?


syntyche1981

I think it's a feminine word. - ul is masculine.


Hector290697

"Scriu" works for both singular and plural nouns?


dieprinzessin

Eu scriu - I write Ei /ele scriu - they (m/fem) write

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.