Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei nu scriu cartea."

Translation:They do not write the book.

1 year ago

7 Comments


efoula_dx

I want people saying this, not a computer..

1 year ago

gorn61
gorn61

You may need to pay more.

6 months ago

jonathan350822

Same my girlfriend has been helping say it so I understand it

1 year ago

Hector290697

You have a Romanian girlfriend?! :)

5 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Cartea - romanian for book. Carta -spanish for letter. Card -english for a single sheet of thick paper. Weird how much this one word diverged from the Latin.

5 months ago

Hector290697

"Scriu" works for both singular and plural nouns?

5 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Eu scriu - I write Ei /ele scriu - they (m/fem) write

5 months ago