"Mliihitaji miti mikubwa"

Translation:You needed the big trees

August 11, 2017

4 Comments


BwanaSimba

Because of the infix "-i", which stresses "the big trees".

August 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

That's a tendency though, not an absolute rule.

December 31, 2017

LesOConnel

Why is "the" necessary?

August 11, 2017

ArgusC

An article, whether definite or indefinite, is not strictly necessary for this context in English. But what Duo accepts is another matter.

March 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.