"Mliihitaji miti mikubwa"

Translation:You needed the big trees

August 11, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BwanaSimba

Because of the infix "-i", which stresses "the big trees".


AGreatUserName

That's a tendency though, not an absolute rule.


_nmordaunt

I think everyone just needs to learn that what's important in your language isn't necessarily as important in the one you're learning. You're worrying too much about definite and indefinite articles. That distinction isn't important in Bantu languages.


BrunoGrgurevic

Why are object infix used if we have the object in a sentence?? Why not mlihitaji miti mikubwa .? This is like :we needed them big trees


LesOConnel

Why is "the" necessary?


ArgusC

An article, whether definite or indefinite, is not strictly necessary for this context in English. But what Duo accepts is another matter.


Marcus374679

Why couldn't I say you needed those big trees


machieng

nothing in the sentence has demonstratives


yebyps

That's what I said and it marked me as wrong


chartsman

Are both i letters pronounced in Mliihitaji? If so, the audio is wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.