1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mliihitaji miti mikubwa"

"Mliihitaji miti mikubwa"

Translation:You needed the big trees

August 11, 2017

7 Comments


BwanaSimba

Because of the infix "-i", which stresses "the big trees".


AGreatUserName

That's a tendency though, not an absolute rule.


_nmordaunt

I think everyone just needs to learn that what's important in your language isn't necessarily as important in the one you're learning. You're worrying too much about definite and indefinite articles. That distinction isn't important in Bantu languages.


LesOConnel

Why is "the" necessary?


ArgusC

An article, whether definite or indefinite, is not strictly necessary for this context in English. But what Duo accepts is another matter.


BrunoGrgurevic

Why are object infix used if we have the object in a sentence?? Why not mlihitaji miti mikubwa .? This is like :we needed them big trees


Marcus374679

Why couldn't I say you needed those big trees

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.